2011-2012 NINTH Iowa Girls High School Basketball Rankings

For Immediate Release – January 26, 2012

 

Class 1A

 

 

School

 

Record

 

LW

1

 

North Mahaska

 

16-0

 

1

2

 

Bedford

 

16-0

 

2

3

 

North Butler

 

13-1

 

3

4

 

West Sioux

 

15-0

 

4

5

 

Lynnville-Sully

 

16-2

 

5

6

 

Ar-We-Va

 

13-2

 

6

7

 

LeMars Gehlen Catholic

 

13-2

 

7

8

 

Central Lyon

 

15-2

 

8

9

 

Newell-Fonda

 

12-5

 

9

10

 

North Tama

 

14-2

 

11

11

 

Burlington Notre Dame

 

14-2

 

12

12

 

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

 

15-3

 

NR

13

 

Boyden-Hull

 

12-5

 

13

14

 

Adair-Casey

 

15-2

 

14

15

 

Villisca

 

14-2

 

10

 

Dropped Out:  Exira/EHK (15)

 

Class 2A

 

 

 

School

 

Record

 

LW

1

 

OA-BCIG

 

18-0

 

1

2

 

Estherville-Lincoln Central

 

17-1

 

2

3

 

IKM-Manning

 

16-1

 

3

4

 

West Hancock

 

15-0

 

4

5

 

Fort Dodge St. Edmond

 

15-0

 

5

6

 

Mediapolis

 

16-0

 

6

7

 

Kuemper Catholic

 

14-3

 

9

8

 

Western Christian

 

14-3

 

8

9

 

Lawton-Bronson

 

14-3

 

10

10

 

Pella Christian

 

13-2

 

11

11

 

Panorama

 

15-1

 

12

12

 

Maquoketa Valley

 

17-0

 

13

13

 

Van Buren

 

16-1

 

14

14

 

Sumner-Fredericksburg

 

16-0

 

NR

15

 

Gilbert

 

16-2

 

7

 

Dropped Out: None

 

Class 3A

 

 

School

 

Record

 

LW

1

 

Benton Community

 

15-0

 

1

2

 

Davenport Assumption

 

14-1

 

2

3

 

MOC-Floyd Valley

 

16-0

 

3

4

 

Sioux City Bishop Heelan

 

14-0

 

4

5

 

Glenwood

 

14-1

 

5

6

 

South Tama

 

15-1

 

6

7

 

Dubuque Wahlert

 

11-4

 

7

8

 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

 

11-4

 

10

9

 

Williamsburg

 

14-3

 

11

10

 

Bondurant-Farrar

 

15-1

 

8

11

 

Union

 

12-2

 

9

12

 

Spirit Lake

 

13-3

 

13

13

 

Waverly-Shell Rock

 

11-4

 

14

14

 

Denison-Schleswig

 

11-5

 

14

15

 

Marion

 

11-4

 

12

 

Dropped Out:  None

 

 

Class 4A

 

 

School

 

Record

 

LW

1

 

Iowa City West

 

14-0

 

1

2

 

Southeast Polk

 

16-1

 

2

3

 

Mason City

 

13-1

 

3

4

 

Ankeny

 

14-2

 

4

5

 

Cedar Rapids Xavier

 

12-4

 

9

6

 

Iowa City High

 

13-4

 

10

7

 

Cedar Rapids Washington

 

9-5

 

5

8

 

Ames

 

12-4

 

6

9

 

Waukee

 

11-5

 

7

10

 

Cedar Rapids Prairie

 

11-4

 

8

11

 

Lewis Central

 

13-1

 

11

12

 

Dowling Catholic

 

11-5

 

12

13

 

Muscatine

 

13-3

 

15

14

 

Cedar Rapids Kennedy

 

8-6

 

NR

15

 

Des Moines East

 

12-4

 

NR

 

Dropped Out:    Cedar Falls (13), Waterloo West (14)

 

 

Top Individual Performances of the Week – January 19-January 26 (as reported by coaches to the QuikStats website)

 

Milestones:

 

 

Urbandale Head Coach  Mark Tiby won his 400th career game in the J-Hawks 64-30 victory over Fort Dodge Jan. 24. Tiby is in his 20th season at Urbandale and his 35th overall.

 

Wapello senior Erika Massner scored 16 points in WapelloÕs 50-40 victory over Iowa Mennonite Jan. 20th to go over the 1,000 career point mark.

 

IKM-Manning senior Tember Schechinger scored her 1,000th career point in the WolvesÕ 99-31 victory over Boyer Valley Jan. 20. Schechinger had 38 points and nine steals in the contest.

 

West BurlingtonÕs Emily Seifken became the schoolÕs career rebounding leader in the FalconsÕ 48-47 victory over Holy Trinity Jan. 24. SeifkenÕs 10 rebounds in the contest now gives her 694 for her career going into the Jan. 26th game with Burlington Notre Dame.

 

Coon Rapids-Bayard Katie Dentlinger pulled down her 1,000th career rebound in the CrusadersÕ 48-28 victory over Guthrie Center Jan. 24. Dentlinger had 19 rebounds and 16 points in the victory.

 

OskaloosaÕs Kenzie GottÕs passed 600 career rebounds with her 12 boards vs. Mount Pleasant Jan. 21st.

 

Van Buren senior Makenzie Zeitler recorded her second triple-double of the season with 26 points, 13 rebounds and 11 steals in Van BurenÕs 54-24 victory over Holy Trinity Catholic Jan. 17.

 

Central LyonÕs co-head coaches Bruce Eckenrod and Dan Kruse recorded their 100th career wins in the Lions 71-34 victory over Rock Valley Jan. 13.

 

 

Coaches, e-mail the IGHSAU if you have any milestones to report.

 

POINTS

Name

School

Points

Date

Opponent

Mackenzie Haupt SR

Clarion-Goldfield

38

Tue 01/24/2012

Iowa Falls-Alden

Tember Schechinger SR

IKM-Manning

38

Fri 01/20/2012

Boyer Valley

Paige Thompson SR

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

36

Tue 01/24/2012

Jesup

Kelsey Nickerson SR

Ottumwa

32

Fri 01/20/2012

Des Moines, North

Carly Grotenhuis SR

Des Moines Christian

31

Sat 01/21/2012

Pella Christian

Katie Dentlinger SR

Coon Rapids-Bayard

30

Fri 01/20/2012

Ogden

Jennifer Kennedy JR

Jefferson-Scranton

30

Tue 01/24/2012

Nevada

Zoe Dutchik SR

Regina, Iowa City

28

Tue 01/24/2012

Tipton

Taryn Wicks SR

South Hamilton

28

Fri 01/20/2012

Jefferson-Scranton

Jennifer Kennedy JR

Jefferson-Scranton

27

Fri 01/20/2012

South Hamilton

Mac Augustine JR

Bishop Heelan, Sioux City

27

Sat 01/21/2012

Western Christian

Larissa Brewer SR

Clinton

26

Tue 01/24/2012

Davenport, North

Allison Zobel JR

North Tama

26

Tue 01/24/2012

GMG, Garwin

Carly Pagel SR

Sumner-Fredricksburg

26

Tue 01/24/2012

Turkey Valley

Lexi Friesen SR

Osage

26

Sat 01/21/2012

New Hampton

Megan Thiesse JR

Muscatine

26

Tue 01/24/2012

Pleasant Valley

Maddy Peppers SR

Exira-EHK

26

Tue 01/24/2012

Orient-Macksburg

Morgan Walker SR

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

25

Sat 01/21/2012

South Central Calhoun

Kylie Vogel SO

Camanche

25

Tue 01/24/2012

Midland, Wyoming

Rachel DeYoung SR

Glenwood

25

Fri 01/20/2012

Red Oak

Megan Murphy SO

North Polk

25

Tue 01/24/2012

Grandview Park Baptist

Anneliese Wiltfang SO

Grinnell

25

Sat 01/21/2012

Albia

Jessie Pauley SR

OA-BCIG

25

Thu 01/19/2012

Westwood, Sloan

Karlie Schut SR

Iowa Christian Academy

25

Tue 01/24/2012

Glidden-Ralston

Jamie Johnson SR

West Burlington

25

Thu 01/19/2012

Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona

3-Point Goals

Name

School

3-Pointers

Date

Opponent

Kelsey Nickerson SR

Ottumwa

9

Fri 01/20/2012

Des Moines, North

Allison Zobel JR

North Tama

8

Tue 01/24/2012

GMG, Garwin

Mackenzie Haupt SR

Clarion-Goldfield

8

Tue 01/24/2012

Iowa Falls-Alden

Natalie Vance SO

Roland-Story

7

Tue 01/24/2012

Colfax-Mingo

Alex Fuller SR

Bishop Heelan, Sioux City

6

Sat 01/21/2012

Western Christian

Megan Thiesse JR

Muscatine

6

Tue 01/24/2012

Pleasant Valley

Mattie Misfeldt SR

Lewis Central

6

Thu 01/19/2012

St. Albert, Council Bluffs

Rachel DeYoung SR

Glenwood

5

Fri 01/20/2012

Red Oak

Emily Dinsdale SR

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

5

Sat 01/21/2012

Cedar Falls, Northern Univ

Madison Weekly JR

Benton

5

Tue 01/24/2012

Center Point-Urbana

Kate Walker FR

Red Oak

5

Fri 01/20/2012

Glenwood

Bre Claytor JR

Des Moines, Roosevelt

5

Fri 01/20/2012

Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln

Tember Schechinger SR

IKM-Manning

5

Fri 01/20/2012

Boyer Valley

Lynsie Sievertsen SR

IKM-Manning

5

Sat 01/21/2012

Treynor

Mac Augustine JR

Bishop Heelan, Sioux City

5

Sat 01/21/2012

Western Christian

Jessie Pauley SR

OA-BCIG

5

Thu 01/19/2012

Westwood, Sloan

Emily Bell SR

Bishop Garrigan, Algona

5

Sat 01/21/2012

Humboldt

Haley Gauley SR

Center Point-Urbana

5

Sat 01/21/2012

Marion

Rebounds

Name

School

Rebounds

Date

Opponent

Nisha Hull SR

Boyer Valley

24

Tue 01/24/2012

West Monona

Kailey Kladivo SR

North Tama

23

Mon 01/23/2012

Colo-Nesco

Hannah Haynes JR

Van Buren, Keosauqua

21

Tue 01/24/2012

New London

Kristin Bunn SR

West Central, Maynard

21

Tue 01/24/2012

Valley Community, Elgin

Amy Lintner SR

Underwood

20

Fri 01/20/2012

Missouri Valley

Abbie Haupert SO

Collins-Maxwell/Baxter

20

Tue 01/24/2012

PCM, Monroe

Kayla Pommier SR

Madrid

19

Thu 01/19/2012

Southeast Webster

Paige Wragge SO

Hampton-Dumont

19

Tue 01/24/2012

Humboldt

Katie Dyson SO

Albia

19

Fri 01/20/2012

Chariton

Katie Dentlinger SR

Coon Rapids-Bayard

19

Tue 01/24/2012

Guthrie Center

Elyssa Mills SR

Lone Tree

19

Tue 01/24/2012

Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona

Karlie Schut SR

Iowa Christian Academy

19

Fri 01/20/2012

Orient-Macksburg

Carlee McKee SR

Missouri Valley

18

Fri 01/20/2012

Underwood

Caila Raymond SR

Bedford

18

Fri 01/20/2012

Interstate 35, Truro

Gabi French SR

Red Oak

18

Fri 01/20/2012

Glenwood

Sylvia Amlie SO

Cedar Falls, Northern Univ

17

Sat 01/21/2012

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Larissa Brewer SR

Clinton

17

Tue 01/24/2012

Davenport, North

Hannah Haynes JR

Van Buren, Keosauqua

17

Fri 01/20/2012

Central Lee, Donnellson

Makenzie Zeitler SR

Van Buren, Keosauqua

17

Tue 01/24/2012

New London

Shelby Anderson JR

Sidney

17

Tue 01/24/2012

Shenandoah

Shelby Roberts SR

Orient-Macksburg

17

Fri 01/20/2012

Iowa Christian Academy

Mikaela Millslagle SR

Lamoni

17

Tue 01/24/2012

Diagonal

Shannon Hoyle SR

South Hamilton

17

Fri 01/20/2012

Jefferson-Scranton

Megan Pretz JR

Columbus, Columbus Junction

16

Fri 01/20/2012

Highland, Riverside

Emily Seifken SR

West Burlington

16

Fri 01/20/2012

New London

Kate Letkewicz SO

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo

15

Tue 01/24/2012

Vinton-Shellsburg

Amanda Bush SR

Manson-NW Webster

15

Tue 01/24/2012

East Sac County

Rachel Kempker JR

Holy Trinity Catholic

15

Fri 01/20/2012

Danville

Samantha Borland SR

Lenox

15

Mon 01/23/2012

Diagonal

Eisha Oden JR

Marshalltown

15

Tue 01/24/2012

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines

Kelsey Ernst JR

Bellevue

15

Tue 01/24/2012

Preston

Assists

Name

School

Assists

Date

Opponent

Emily Clemens SO

Muscatine

12

Tue 01/24/2012

Pleasant Valley

Lexi Ackerman JR

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids

11

Mon 01/23/2012

Hill-Beaver Creek, MN

Tasha Roundtree SR

Cedar Rapids, Washington

11

Tue 01/24/2012

Dubuque, Hempstead

Weiland Kaylee SR

West Hancock

10

Tue 01/24/2012

North Iowa, Buffalo Center

Anna Hildebrand SR

Riverside, Oakland

10

Sat 01/21/2012

Woodbine

Annie Weaver SR

Boone

9

Fri 01/20/2012

Perry

Kendra Bradley SR

South Tama

9

Tue 01/24/2012

Wapsie Valley

Tasha Roundtree SR

Cedar Rapids, Washington

9

Sat 01/21/2012

Southeast Polk

Amanda Busta SR

Forest City

9

Tue 01/24/2012

Osage

Emily Clemens SO

Muscatine

9

Fri 01/20/2012

Davenport, North

Macy James SR

Adair-Casey

8

Tue 01/24/2012

Ankeny Christian Academy

Emily Trautmann SO

Cedar Falls, Northern Univ

8

Sat 01/21/2012

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Rachel Nuhn SO

Cedar Falls, Northern Univ

8

Sat 01/21/2012

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Courtney Cunard SR

Missouri Valley

8

Sat 01/21/2012

West Monona

Brittney Roby SO

Twin Cedars

8

Fri 01/20/2012

Murray

Paige Thompson SR

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

8

Sat 01/21/2012

Cedar Falls, Northern Univ

Sarah Kruse SR

George-Little Rock

8

Fri 01/20/2012

Sheldon

Erika Massner SR

Wapello

8

Tue 01/24/2012

Waco

Macy Williams FR

Fremont-Mills

8

Fri 01/20/2012

Nishnabotna

Haylee Hansen SR

Hampton-Dumont

8

Sat 01/21/2012

West Fork

Miranda Murphy SO

North Polk

8

Tue 01/24/2012

Grandview Park Baptist

Hannah Seaman SO

Regina, Iowa City

8

Tue 01/24/2012

Tipton

Ally Disterhoft JR

Iowa City, West

8

Tue 01/24/2012

Cedar Falls

Dana Weerheim SR

West Sioux, Hawarden

8

Tue 01/24/2012

South O'Brien

Cassie Kingery JR

Winfield-Mt Union

8

Thu 01/19/2012

Pekin

Taylor Hickey FR

Burlington Notre Dame

8

Tue 01/24/2012

Harmony

Steals

Name

School

Steals

Date

Opponent

Morgan VanDerSloot SR

OA-BCIG

14

Thu 01/19/2012

Westwood, Sloan

Chelsey Lampe FR

Highland, Riverside

12

Thu 01/19/2012

Harmony

Maddie Bardole JR

Woodward-Granger

11

Fri 01/20/2012

Madrid

Makenzie Zeitler SR

Van Buren, Keosauqua

10

Tue 01/24/2012

New London

Lacy Vokt SR

Audubon

10

Tue 01/24/2012

Riverside, Oakland

Carlee Kelly FR

Danville

9

Thu 01/19/2012

New London

Hailey Hellstrom JR

Missouri Valley

9

Sat 01/21/2012

West Monona

Rachel Steffensmeier SO

Fort Madison

9

Tue 01/24/2012

Davis County, Bloomfield

Kadarenna Sales SR

Moulton-Udell

9

Fri 01/20/2012

Melcher-Dallas

Megan Carlson JR

Cherokee, Washington

9

Thu 01/19/2012

Alta/Aurelia

Tember Schechinger SR

IKM-Manning

9

Fri 01/20/2012

Boyer Valley

Bailey Holtz JR

Westwood, Sloan

8

Thu 01/19/2012

OA-BCIG

Makenzie Zeitler SR

Van Buren, Keosauqua

8

Fri 01/20/2012

Central Lee, Donnellson

Alison Sojka SR

Highland, Riverside

8

Thu 01/19/2012

Harmony

Bailey Boswell SR

Central Decatur, Leon

8

Mon 01/23/2012

Chariton

Katie Rice SR

East Union

8

Tue 01/24/2012

Lenox

Caitlin Ingle JR

Southeast Polk

8

Fri 01/20/2012

Urbandale

Emily Spillman FR

Ventura

8

Thu 01/19/2012

Northwood-Kensett

Morgan VanDerSloot SR

OA-BCIG

8

Tue 01/24/2012

Kingsley-Pierson

Karli Smith FR

Lamoni

8

Fri 01/20/2012

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove

Jenna Anderson SR

Iowa Christian Academy

8

Tue 01/24/2012

Glidden-Ralston

Blocks

Name

School

Blocks

Date

Opponent

Mariah McPartland FR

Boone

9

Fri 01/20/2012

Perry

Madi Drees SR

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

9

Fri 01/20/2012

Harlan

Quinn Ruth JR

Adair-Casey

8

Tue 01/24/2012

Ankeny Christian Academy

Libby Creery SR

North Fayette

8

Tue 01/24/2012

Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg

Rhea Veal SR

Louisa-Muscatine

8

Fri 01/20/2012

Pekin

Hailey Schneden JR

Davenport, Assumption

8

Tue 01/24/2012

Burlington

Kameo Pope SO

Belle Plaine

7

Mon 01/23/2012

Tri-County, Thornburg

Mariah McPartland FR

Boone

7

Tue 01/24/2012

Saydel

Hannah Haynes JR

Van Buren, Keosauqua

7

Fri 01/20/2012

Central Lee, Donnellson

Emily Beerman JR

CAM, Anita

7

Fri 01/20/2012

Adair-Casey

Kayla Pommier SR

Madrid

6

Thu 01/19/2012

Southeast Webster

Madison Baier SR

South Tama

6

Tue 01/24/2012

Wapsie Valley

Sydney Reeves JR

Nodaway Valley

6

Tue 01/24/2012

Corning

Alex Yoerger SO

Hinton

6

Sat 01/21/2012

Trinity Christian, Hull

Haley Hillyard JR

Mediapolis

6

Fri 01/20/2012

Lone Tree

Savannah Lira JR

Northwood-Kensett

6

Thu 01/19/2012

Ventura

Jessie Pauley SR

OA-BCIG

6

Thu 01/19/2012

Westwood, Sloan

Shayley Smith SR

Riverside, Oakland

6

Fri 01/20/2012

A-H-S-T, Avoca

Jennifer Johnson SR

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids

5

Mon 01/23/2012

Hill-Beaver Creek, MN

Kameo Pope SO

Belle Plaine

5

Tue 01/24/2012

HLV, Victor

Kayla Pommier SR

Madrid

5

Tue 01/24/2012

Van Meter

Hannah Haynes JR

Van Buren, Keosauqua

5

Tue 01/24/2012

New London

Allyson Karr SR

Clarinda

5

Thu 01/19/2012

Maryville, Mo

Nyakat Diew JR

Des Moines, Hoover

5

Fri 01/20/2012

Des Moines, East

Ellie Hawkshead SR

Knoxville

5

Fri 01/20/2012

Pella Christian

Molly Goltz JR

Nishnabotna

5

Tue 01/24/2012

East Mills