2011-2012 Fourth Iowa Girls High School Basketball Rankings

For Immediate Release – December 15, 2011

 

Class 1A

School

Record

LW

1

North Mahaska

7-0

1

2

Bedford

7-0

2

3

Ar-We-Va

4-0

3

4

North Butler

6-1

5

5

LeMars Gehlen Catholic

6-0

6

6

Newell-Fonda

4-1

7

7

West Sioux

6-0

8

8

North Tama

6-1

4

9

Lynnville-Sully

8-1

9

10

Villisca

6-0

11

11

Burlington Notre Dame

5-1

12

12

Central Lyon

6-1

13

13

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton

6-1

10

14

Adair-Casey

6-1

15

15

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

4-2

14

 

Dropped Out: None

 

Class 2A

 

School

Record

LW

1

OA-BCIG

8-0

1

2

Estherville-Lincoln Central

9-0

2

3

IKM-Manning

6-1

3

4

West Hancock

6-0

4

5

Kuemper Catholic

6-1

5

6

Monticello

7-0

6

7

Fort Dodge St. Edmond

6-0

7

8

Mediapolis

7-0

8

9

Gilbert

7-0

10

10

Western Christian

5-0

11

11

Lawton-Bronson

4-3

9

12

Van Buren

 

6-0

 

12

13

Pella Christian

 

3-1

 

13

14

Panorama

 

6-1

 

14

15

Hinton

6-0

NR

 

Dropped Out: Manson-NW Webster (15)

 

Class 3A

School

Record

LW

1

South Tama

7-0

1

2

Davenport Assumption

5-0

2

3

Benton

7-0

3

4

MOC-Floyd Valley

6-0

5

5

Glenwood

5-0

7

6

Sioux City Bishop Heelan

4-0

8

7

Dubuque Wahlert

4-2

6

8

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

4-1

9

9

Bondurant-Farrar

7-0

10

10

Union

5-1

11

11

Washington

4-1

12

12

Marion

6-0

13

13

Williamsburg

7-2

4

14

Spirit Lake

6-1

14

15

Ballard

5-1

NR

 

Dropped Out:  Spencer (15)

 

 

Class 4A

School

Record

LW

1

Iowa City West

7-0

1

2

Southeast Polk

7-0

2

3

Ames

7-0

4

4

Ankeny

5-1

5

5

Cedar Rapids Washington

4-0

7

6

Waukee

4-2

6

7

Mason City

6-1

3

8

Cedar Rapids Xavier

8-1

8

9

West Des Moines Valley

7-0

9

10

Linn-Mar

6-1

12

11

Muscatine

6-1

 

13

12

Iowa City High

6-2

11

13

Dowling Catholic

4-3

10

14

Lewis Central

4-1

15

15

Cedar Falls

6-3

NR

 

Dropped Out:  Cedar Rapids Kennedy (14)

 

 

Top Individual Performances of the Week – Dec. 8-14 (as reported to the QuikStats website)

 

Milestones:

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn senior Erica Dreckman scored her 1,000th career point in a 32-point effort (a 52-38 victory) vs. Remsen Union December 6th.

 

Centerville senior Olivia Starcevich scored her 1,000th career point in CentervilleÕs 55-28 victory over Knoxville Dec. 12. Starcevich also became the schoolÕs career leader in assists in the contest.

 

Points

Courtney Strait SR

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy

37

Tue 12/13/2011

Dubuque, Senior

Betsy Thomas SR

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

31

Fri 12/09/2011

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln

Makenzie Zeitler SR

Van Buren, Keosauqua

28

Fri 12/09/2011

Central Lee, Donnellson

Jennifer Kennedy JR

Jefferson-Scranton

28

Fri 12/09/2011

Collins-Maxwell/Baxter

Karlie Schut SR

Iowa Christian Academy

28

Tue 12/13/2011

Glidden-Ralston

Lindsay Moore JR

Cardinal, Eldon

27

Thu 12/08/2011

Pekin

Lacy Vokt SR

Audubon

27

Sat 12/10/2011

West Central Valley, Stuart

KJ Veldman JR

Spirit Lake

27

Fri 12/09/2011

Storm Lake

Jessica Balek SR

Newman Catholic, Mason City

27

Tue 12/13/2011

Belmond-Klemme

Erika Massner SR

Wapello

26

Tue 12/13/2011

Waco

Whitney VanWyk SR

Southeast Polk

26

Tue 12/13/2011

Waukee

Brynna Steele SR

Montezuma

26

Sat 12/10/2011

Keota

Jade Lynn Vlotho JR

West Sioux, Hawarden

26

Fri 12/09/2011

Remsen-Union

Morgan Lucy SR

Glenwood

25

Fri 12/09/2011

Creston

Jackie Yount SR

Bondurant-Farrar

25

Fri 12/09/2011

A-D-M, Adel

Larissa Brewer SR

Clinton

25

Fri 12/09/2011

Burlington

Ellie Herzberg SO

Manson-NW Webster

25

Fri 12/09/2011

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

Kaitlyn Davidson JR

Cedar Rapids, Jefferson

25

Sat 12/10/2011

MFL-Mar-Mac

BRITTANI GRAVES SR

Dubuque, Hempstead

25

Tue 12/13/2011

Cedar Rapids, Jefferson

Danielle Franklin SO

Cedar Rapids, Washington

25

Tue 12/13/2011

Wahlert, Dubuque

Alex Yoerger SO

Hinton

25

Fri 12/09/2011

South O'Brien

Caroline Maher SO

Van Meter

25

Tue 12/13/2011

Madrid

Megan Backer JR

Clarksville

25

Tue 12/13/2011

CAL, Latimer

Three Pointers

Whitney VanWyk SR

Southeast Polk

7

Tue 12/13/2011

Waukee

Sarah Matus FR

Springville

6

Tue 12/13/2011

Central City

Jacee Schneider SR

Wapsie Valley

6

Sat 12/10/2011

Vinton-Shellsburg

Mickey Hansche JR

Iowa City, City High

6

Fri 12/09/2011

Cedar Rapids, Jefferson

Mackenzie Haupt SR

Clarion-Goldfield

6

Fri 12/09/2011

Hampton-Dumont

Jasmine Doble SR

Garner-Hayfield

6

Tue 12/13/2011

Lake Mills

Tiffany Stubbs JR

Gilbert

6

Fri 12/09/2011

Grandview Park Baptist

Emily Ellis SR

Pekin

6

Thu 12/08/2011

Cardinal, Eldon

Whitney VanWyk SR

Southeast Polk

5

Fri 12/09/2011

Johnston

Alex Yoerger SO

Hinton

5

Fri 12/09/2011

South O'Brien

Kaitlin Bass JR

East Sac County

5

Tue 12/13/2011

Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer

Tessa Leytem SR

Wahlert, Dubuque

5

Fri 12/09/2011

Waterloo, East

Megan Thiesse JR

Muscatine

5

Fri 12/09/2011

Bettendorf

Jenna Anderson SR

Iowa Christian Academy

5

Sat 12/10/2011

Ankeny Christian Academy

Lexi Albrecht JR

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

5

Tue 12/13/2011

Harlan

Rebounds

Melissa Alger SR

Lisbon

22

Tue 12/13/2011

Bellevue Marquette Catholic

Serena Parker FR

Shenandoah

20

Thu 12/08/2011

Stanton

Tracy Oeltjenbruns JR

Southeast Webster

19

Fri 12/09/2011

Laurens-Marathon

Sylvia Amlie SO

Cedar Falls, Northern Univ

18

Tue 12/13/2011

Hudson

Lauren Meeker JR

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln

18

Tue 12/13/2011

Sioux City, North

Larissa Brewer SR

Clinton

18

Fri 12/09/2011

Burlington

Sam McConnell SR

Atlantic

18

Tue 12/13/2011

Clarinda

Allison Schreiner SR

Remsen-Union

18

Fri 12/09/2011

West Sioux, Hawarden

Tamika Marsh SR

Clarinda Academy

18

Fri 12/09/2011

Essex

Val Magill JR

Sigourney

18

Fri 12/09/2011

English Valleys

Annette Bosman SR

Des Moines Christian

18

Fri 12/09/2011

West Central Valley, Stuart

Megan Pretz JR

Columbus, Columbus Junction

17

Fri 12/09/2011

Highland, Riverside

Claire Andresen SR

Mount Ayr

17

Fri 12/09/2011

Bedford

AMANDA FOCHT JR

Villisca

17

Tue 12/13/2011

Stanton

Emily Mathews SO

Ventura

17

Sat 12/10/2011

West Hancock

Shelby Anderson JR

Sidney

17

Tue 12/13/2011

Clarinda Academy

Halicia Hamlett JR

Starmont

17

Fri 12/09/2011

Alburnett

Jessica Balek SR

Newman Catholic, Mason City

17

Sat 12/10/2011

Northwood-Kensett

Emily Seifken SR

West Burlington

17

Tue 12/13/2011

Holy Trinity Catholic

Sylvia Amlie SO

Cedar Falls, Northern Univ

16

Fri 12/09/2011

Aplington-Parkersburg

Rachel Kempker JR

Holy Trinity Catholic

16

Fri 12/09/2011

Danville

BRITTANI GRAVES SR

Dubuque, Hempstead

16

Tue 12/13/2011

Cedar Rapids, Jefferson

Kristie Sommer SO

Dubuque, Senior

16

Tue 12/13/2011

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy

Rachel Finnell JR

Sidney

16

Tue 12/13/2011

Clarinda Academy

Ashli Walker SO

Walnut

16

Tue 12/13/2011

CAM, Anita

Jessica Balek SR

Newman Catholic, Mason City

16

Tue 12/13/2011

Belmond-Klemme

Haley Stevens JR

Carroll

15

Fri 12/09/2011

Saydel

Kameo Pope SO

Belle Plaine

15

Fri 12/09/2011

HLV, Victor

Becky Goerdt JR

Tipton

15

Fri 12/09/2011

Wilton

Danae Swift SR

Ankeny Christian Academy

15

Fri 12/09/2011

Glidden-Ralston

Rachel Bates SR

Wapello

15

Fri 12/09/2011

Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona

Paige Wragge SO

Hampton-Dumont

15

Fri 12/09/2011

Clarion-Goldfield

Kacy Brumbaugh SR

Tri-County, Thornburg

15

Tue 12/13/2011

BGM, Brooklyn

Mikaela Millslagle SR

Lamoni

15

Fri 12/09/2011

Seymour

Daley LaVeine SR

West Burlington

15

Tue 12/13/2011

Holy Trinity Catholic

Kristi Feldman JR

West Liberty

15

Fri 12/09/2011

Durant-Bennett

Paige Jensen SR

Pekin

15

Tue 12/13/2011

Columbus, Columbus Junction

Alana Mairs SR

South Hardin, Eldora

15

Fri 12/09/2011

AGWSR, Ackley

Taylor Burdette JR

Central Lee, Donnellson

15

Sat 12/10/2011

Mount Pleasant

Andrea Ver Meer JR

Morningstar Academy

15

Fri 12/09/2011

Bellevue Marquette Catholic

Andrea Ver Meer JR

Morningstar Academy

15

Mon 12/12/2011

West Liberty

Assists

Tember Schechinger SR

IKM-Manning

13

Fri 12/09/2011

Woodbine

Erika Massner SR

Wapello

11

Fri 12/09/2011

Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona

Kim Hood SR

West Delaware, Manchester

11

Tue 12/13/2011

Anamosa

Courtney Cunard SR

Missouri Valley

10

Tue 12/13/2011

Underwood

Sara Pettitt SR

Carroll

10

Fri 12/09/2011

Saydel

Abbie Perez SR

Dike-New Hartford

10

Tue 12/13/2011

Denver

Amanda Busta SR

Forest City

10

Tue 12/13/2011

Osage

Emily Clemens SO

Muscatine

10

Tue 12/13/2011

Davenport, West

Renee Maneman SO

Newell-Fonda

9

Fri 12/09/2011

East Sac County

Dani Stromert JR

Cedar Rapids, Jefferson

9

Tue 12/13/2011

Dubuque, Hempstead

Caitlin Ingle JR

Southeast Polk

9

Fri 12/09/2011

Johnston

Ali Reeg SO

Bellevue

9

Fri 12/09/2011

Prince Of Peace Prep

Brianna Sturtz SR

Iowa City, West

9

Sat 12/10/2011

Bettendorf

Taylor Hickey FR

Burlington Notre Dame

9

Tue 12/13/2011

Harmony

Courtney Cunard SR

Missouri Valley

8

Fri 12/09/2011

A-H-S-T, Avoca

Sara Pettitt SR

Carroll

8

Tue 12/13/2011

A-D-M, Adel

Ashley Strong SR

Vinton-Shellsburg

8

Sat 12/10/2011

Wapsie Valley

Erika Massner SR

Wapello

8

Tue 12/13/2011

Waco

Haley Lembrick SR

Shenandoah

8

Thu 12/08/2011

Stanton

Sarah Lampe JR

Bellevue Marquette Catholic

8

Tue 12/13/2011

Lisbon

Shelby Graves SO

Davis County, Bloomfield

8

Sat 12/10/2011

Wayne

Dia Keahna JR

South Tama

8

Tue 12/13/2011

South Hardin, Eldora

Kim Kroeze JR

Western Christian

8

Fri 12/09/2011

Cherokee, Washington

Paxtyn Keleher JR

Monticello

8

Sat 12/10/2011

Anamosa

Devin Laughlin SO

East Mills

8

Fri 12/09/2011

Sidney

Steals

Rylee Smith SO

Solon

12

Tue 12/13/2011

Epworth, Western Dubuque

Jamie Peterson JR

Iowa Falls-Alden

12

Fri 12/09/2011

Eagle Grove

Taylor Thomas SR

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson

11

Fri 12/09/2011

Omaha Roncalli

Sara Pettitt SR

Carroll

10

Tue 12/13/2011

A-D-M, Adel

Kristin Klocksiem SR

Glidden-Ralston

10

Fri 12/09/2011

Ankeny Christian Academy

Tember Schechinger SR

IKM-Manning

10

Fri 12/09/2011

Woodbine

Danielle Moore JR

Davenport, Assumption

10

Fri 12/09/2011

Davenport, North

Taryn Wicks SR

South Hamilton

10

Fri 12/09/2011

Colfax-Mingo

Ellie Herzberg SO

Manson-NW Webster

9

Tue 12/13/2011

Prairie Valley

Haley Fundermann JR

Essex

9

Fri 12/09/2011

Clarinda Academy

Makenzie Zeitler SR

Van Buren, Keosauqua

9

Tue 12/13/2011

New London

Theresa Doyle SR

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

9

Tue 12/13/2011

Webster City

Laina Sullivan SR

Laurens-Marathon

9

Fri 12/09/2011

Southeast Webster

Caitlyn Hanig SR

West Fork

9

Tue 12/13/2011

Saint Ansgar

Brayton Flynn SR

Keota

9

Fri 12/09/2011

Tri-County, Thornburg

Kylee Almond SO

Eagle Grove

9

Fri 12/09/2011

Iowa Falls-Alden

Sam Grant SR

Newman Catholic, Mason City

9

Tue 12/13/2011

Belmond-Klemme

Abbie Perez SR

Dike-New Hartford

8

Tue 12/13/2011

Denver

Amanda Williams SO

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center

8

Tue 12/13/2011

Wayne

Brittni Bormann SR

Woodbury Central

8

Tue 12/13/2011

West Monona

Tal Neilly SO

Des Moines, East

8

Fri 12/09/2011

Des Moines, North

Tracy Purdy SO

Treynor

8

Fri 12/09/2011

Griswold

Shelby Hall SR

Woodbine

8

Tue 12/13/2011

Maple Valley-Anthon Oto

Morgan Mehrer SR

Hinton

8

Fri 12/09/2011

South O'Brien

JILL VANDERHOOF JR

Villisca

8

Sat 12/10/2011

Essex

Heusinkveld Brooke SR

West Hancock

8

Sat 12/10/2011

Ventura

Jennifer Kennedy JR

Jefferson-Scranton

8

Fri 12/09/2011

Collins-Maxwell/Baxter

Taylor Hickey FR

Burlington Notre Dame

8

Tue 12/13/2011

Harmony

Shannon Hoyle SR

South Hamilton

8

Fri 12/09/2011

Colfax-Mingo

Blocks

Kaz Brown SO

Cedar Falls

14

Fri 12/09/2011

Dubuque, Senior

Shayley Smith SR

Riverside, Oakland

11

Fri 12/09/2011

Underwood

Amanda Williams SO

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center

9

Tue 12/13/2011

Wayne

Jessica Balek SR

Newman Catholic, Mason City

9

Fri 12/09/2011

Garner-Hayfield

Morgan Lucy SR

Glenwood

8

Fri 12/09/2011

Creston

Kameo Pope SO

Belle Plaine

7

Fri 12/09/2011

HLV, Victor

Mackenzie Bigbee SR

Williamsburg

7

Thu 12/08/2011

Grinnell

Kenzie Gott SR

Oskaloosa

7

Fri 12/09/2011

Newton

Alyssa Johnson SR

Estherville Lincoln Central

7

Sat 12/10/2011

LeMars

Alyssa Johnson SR

Estherville Lincoln Central

7

Mon 12/12/2011

NSK-AR

Kayla Fonken SR

Northeast Hamilton

7

Fri 12/09/2011

Tripoli

Emily Long SR

Montezuma

7

Sat 12/10/2011

Keota

Erika Veurink SO

Des Moines Christian

7

Fri 12/09/2011

West Central Valley, Stuart

Carlee McKee SR

Missouri Valley

6

Mon 12/12/2011

Westwood, Sloan

Emily Stoakes SR

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

6

Fri 12/09/2011

BCLUW, Conrad

Mackenzie Bigbee SR

Williamsburg

6

Fri 12/09/2011

Independence

Rhea Veal SR

Louisa-Muscatine

6

Fri 12/09/2011

Pekin

Cassidy Bangasser SR

North Butler

6

Tue 12/13/2011

Central Springs

Kaz Brown SO

Cedar Falls

6

Sat 12/10/2011

Decorah

Kameo Pope SO

Belle Plaine

5

Mon 12/12/2011

North Mahaska

Amanda Williams SO

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center

5

Sat 12/10/2011

Twin Cedars

Maliah Fligg JR

Clear Creek-Amana

5

Fri 12/09/2011

Benton

Libby Creery SR

North Fayette

5

Mon 12/12/2011

Kee, Lansing

Vicky Kapnisis JR

North Fayette

5

Mon 12/12/2011

Kee, Lansing

Taylor Buhrow JR

Denver

5

Fri 12/09/2011

Jesup

Sam McConnell SR

Atlantic

5

Tue 12/13/2011

Clarinda

Suzanne Flexsenhar SR

East Buchanan

5

Sat 12/10/2011

Valley Community, Elgin

Hannah Haynes JR

Van Buren, Keosauqua

5

Tue 12/13/2011

New London

Alyssa Johnson SR

Estherville Lincoln Central

5

Fri 12/09/2011

Spencer

Rachel Finnell JR

Sidney

5

Fri 12/09/2011

East Mills

Bruns Ahna SR

West Hancock

5

Tue 12/13/2011

North Iowa, Buffalo Center

Shelly Stumpff SR

Iowa City, West

5

Tue 12/13/2011

Waterloo, East

Julia Isenhour JR

Prince Of Peace Prep

5

Sat 12/10/2011

Northeast, Goose Lake

Mikaela Millslagle SR

Lamoni

5

Fri 12/09/2011

Seymour

Karlie Schut SR

Iowa Christian Academy

5

Tue 12/13/2011

Glidden-Ralston

Karlie Schut SR

Iowa Christian Academy

5

Sat 12/10/2011

Ankeny Christian Academy

Danielle Cabel SO

Davenport, Assumption

5

Fri 12/09/2011

Davenport, North

Alana Mairs SR

South Hardin, Eldora

5

Fri 12/09/2011

AGWSR, Ackley

Hannah Poppe JR

Clarksville

5

Tue 12/13/2011

CAL, Latimer

Jody Shough SR

Nishnabotna

5

Fri 12/09/2011

Fremont-Mills