2011-2012 Second Iowa Girls High School Basketball Rankings

For Immediate Release – December 1, 2011

 

Class 1A

 

 

School

 

Record

 

LW

1

 

North Mahaska

 

2-0

 

1

2

 

Bedford

 

2-0

 

2

3

 

Ar-We-Va

 

1-0

 

3

4

 

North Tama

 

2-0

 

5

5

 

North Butler

 

0-1

 

4

6

 

Tripoli

 

2-0

 

6

7

 

LeMars Gehlen Catholic

 

2-0

 

7

8

 

Newell-Fonda

 

0-1

 

8

9

 

West Sioux

 

2-0

 

9

10

 

Lynnville-Sully

 

3-0

 

10

11

 

Adair-Casey

 

2-0

 

11

12

 

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

 

2-0

 

12

13

 

Central Lyon

 

2-0

 

13

14

 

Iowa Christian Academy

 

2-0

 

14

15

 

Burlington Notre Dame

 

2-1

 

NR

 

Dropped Out: Martensdale-St. Marys (15)

 

Class 2A

 

 

 

School

 

Record

 

LW

1

 

OA-BCIG

 

4-0

 

1

2

 

Estherville-Lincoln Central

 

3-0

 

2

3

 

Kuemper Catholic

 

1-0

 

3

4

 

IKM-Manning

 

1-0

 

4

5

 

West Hancock

 

2-0

 

5

6

 

Monticello

 

2-0

 

6

7

 

Fort Dodge St. Edmond

 

2-0

 

9

8

 

Mediapolis

 

2-0

 

12

9

 

Lawton-Bronson

 

1-2

 

10

10

 

Gilbert

 

2-0

 

NR

11

 

Western Christian

 

0-0

 

13

12

 

Van Buren

 

2-0

 

14

13

 

Pella Christian

 

1-1

 

7

14

 

Panorama

 

1-1

 

8

15

 

Manson-NW Webster

 

0-2

 

11

 

Dropped Out: West Burlington (15)

 

Class 3A

 

 

School

 

Record

 

LW

1

 

Williamsburg

 

3-0

 

1

2

 

South Tama

 

3-0

 

2

3

 

Dubuque Wahlert

 

2-0

 

3

4

 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

 

2-0

 

4

5

 

Davenport Assumption

 

1-0

 

5

6

 

Benton

 

2-0

 

6

7

 

MOC-Floyd Valley

 

2-0

 

7

8

 

Glenwood

 

2-0

 

8

9

 

Washington

 

2-0

 

9

10

 

Sioux City Bishop Heelan

 

2-0

 

10

11

 

Union

 

1-0

 

11

12

 

Bondurant-Farrar

 

1-0

 

12

13

 

Waukon

 

2-1

 

NR

14

 

Spirit Lake

 

2-1

 

13

15

 

Waverly-Shell Rock

 

0-2

 

14

 

Dropped Out:  Centerville (15)

 

 

Class 4A

 

 

School

 

Record

 

LW

1

 

Iowa City West

 

3-0

 

1

2

 

Southeast Polk

 

3-0

 

2

3

 

Ankeny

 

3-0

 

3

4

 

Mason City

 

3-0

 

4

5

 

Waukee

 

1-1

 

5

6

 

Ames

 

3-0

 

6

7

 

Cedar Rapids Washington

 

1-0

 

7

8

 

Dowling Catholic

 

2-0

 

8

9

 

Lewis Central

 

2-0

 

10

10

 

Cedar Rapids Kennedy

 

1-0

 

12

11

 

Iowa City High

 

3-0

 

13

12

 

Cedar Rapids Xavier

 

3-1

 

11

13

 

West Des Moines Valley

 

2-0

 

14

14

 

Linn-Mar

 

2-1

 

NR

15

 

Muscatine

 

2-1

 

9

 

Dropped Out:  Ottumwa (15)

 

Top Performances since the start of the season:

 

Milestones: Lawton-Bronson senior Leah Miller scored her 1,000th career  point in ninth-ranked Lawton-BronsonŐs 58-55 loss to second-ranked Estherville-Lincoln Central  Nov. 25th.

 

OA-BCIG Head Coach Pat Miller recorded his 300th career win in the top-ranked FalconsŐ 90-28 victory over Ridge View November 18.

 

Top Individual Performances (as reported to the QuikStats website through Thursday, December 1)

 

 

Scoring

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Team

Points

Date

Opponent

Anna Madrigal JR

Decorah

34

11/18/11

Edgewood-Colesburg

KJ Veldman JR

Spirit Lake

31

11/21/11

Harris-Lake Park

Olivia Sulentic SR

Interstate 35, Truro

31

11/21/11

Melcher-Dallas

Katie Sommer SO

Dubuque, Senior

31

11/22/11

Pleasant Valley

Dakota Blum JR

East Sac County

29

11/18/11

Storm Lake

Leti Lerma JR

Muscatine

29

11/19/11

Prairie, Cedar Rapids

Kelsey Nickerson SR

Ottumwa

29

11/22/11

Ankeny

Mallory Oden SR

Centerville

29

11/22/11

Oskaloosa

Jessica Balek SR

Newman Catholic, Mason City

28

11/22/11

Central Springs

Kenzie Gott SR

Oskaloosa

28

11/22/11

Centerville

Taylor Shull SR

Mount Pleasant

27

11/22/11

Muscatine

Morgan Walker SR

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

26

11/18/11

South O'Brien

Megan Backer JR

Clarksville

26

11/22/11

Rockford

Paige Thompson SR

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

26

11/29/11

Denver

Leah Courtney SR

Guthrie Center

25

11/21/11

Audubon

Grace Newman,  JR

Glenwood

25

11/29/11

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln

Rebounds

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Team

Rebounds

Date

Opponent

Sylvia Amlie SO

Cedar Falls, Northern Univ

20

11/22/11

Janesville

Kameo Pope SO

Belle Plaine

19

11/18/11

Keota

Larissa Brewer SR

Clinton

19

11/21/11

Dubuque, Hempstead

Jessie Pauley SR

OA-BCIG

17

11/18/11

Ridge View

Kelsi Sieren SO

Keota

17

11/18/11

Belle Plaine

Mikaela Millslagle SR

Lamoni

17

11/18/11

Central Decatur, Leon

Olivia Sulentic SR

Interstate 35, Truro

17

11/21/11

Melcher-Dallas

Michaela Kremer SR

Waco

17

11/22/11

Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona

Alana Mairs SR

South Hardin, Eldora

16

11/19/11

Jesup

Serena Parker FR

Shenandoah

16

11/21/11

East Mills

Julia Isenhour JR

Prince Of Peace Prep

16

11/22/11

North Cedar, Stanwood

Katie Dentlinger SR

Coon Rapids-Bayard

16

11/22/11

IKM-Manning

Nicole Burgin SO

Oelwein

16

11/22/11

Sumner-Fredricksburg

Nicolette Husson JR

Colfax-Mingo

16

11/22/11

Gilbert

Regan Cooper SR

Pella

16

11/22/11

Ballard

Morgan Lucy, SR

Glenwood

16

11/29/11

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

Three Pointers Made

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Team

3 Pointers Made

Date

Opponent

Kerri Pottohoff SR

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

7

11/22/11

Carroll

Lexi Spelhaug JR

Pleasant Valley

7

11/22/11

Dubuque, Senior

Paige Engbers JR

Pella Christian

6

11/21/11

PCM, Monroe

Erin Rasmussen SR

OA-BCIG

5

11/18/11

Ridge View

Courtney Coffin FR

Burlington Notre Dame

5

11/21/11

West Burlington

Jasmin Schelhaas SR

Pella Christian

5

11/21/11

PCM, Monroe

KJ Veldman JR

Spirit Lake

5

11/21/11

Harris-Lake Park

Bailey Egger SR

Urbandale

5

11/22/11

Valley, West Des Moines

Delaney Higgins SR

Lewis Central

5

11/22/11

Sioux City, North

Katie Clarke JR

Adair-Casey

5

11/22/11

Lenox

Kelsey Nickerson SR

Ottumwa

5

11/22/11

Ankeny

Kennedy Core FR

Pleasantville

5

11/22/11

Eddyville-Blakesburg

Sara Heywood JR

Estherville Lincoln Central

5

11/22/11

Manson-NW Webster

Alex Fuller SR

Bishop Heelan, Sioux City

5

11/25/11

Sioux City, North

Paige Thompson SR

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

5

11/29/11

Denver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assists

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Team

Assists

Date

Opponent

Ashley Salgado SR

Ottumwa

12

11/22/11

Ankeny

Caitlin Ingle JR

Southeast Polk

11

11/22/11

Marshalltown

Weiland Kaylee SR

West Hancock

11

11/28/11

Eagle Grove

Lexi Ackerman JR

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids

10

11/22/11

Sheldon

Liz Finn SO

Bettendorf

10

11/22/11

Wahlert, Dubuque

Brayton Flynn SR

Keota

9

11/18/11

Belle Plaine

Makenzie Zeitler SR

Van Buren, Keosauqua

9

11/19/11

Cardinal, Eldon

Allison Zobel JR

North Tama

9

11/21/11

Belle Plaine

Macy DeMeulenaere SR

Belle Plaine

8

11/18/11

Keota

Emily Clemens SO

Muscatine

8

11/19/11

Prairie, Cedar Rapids

Madison Dellamuth SO

Prairie, Cedar Rapids

8

11/19/11

Muscatine

Christina Nolte SR

Pella Christian

8

11/21/11

PCM, Monroe

Jasmin Schelhaas SR

Pella Christian

8

11/21/11

PCM, Monroe

KJ Veldman JR

Spirit Lake

8

11/21/11

Harris-Lake Park

Claire Till SR

Wahlert, Dubuque

8

11/22/11

Bettendorf

Courtney Cunard SR

Missouri Valley

8

11/22/11

Logan-Magnolia

Megan Backer JR

Clarksville

8

11/22/11

Rockford

Olivia Starcevich SR

Centerville

8

11/22/11

Oskaloosa

Paige Flores SR

Lewis Central

8

11/22/11

Sioux City, North

Sophie Johnson SR

Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer

8

11/22/11

Humboldt

Theresa Doyle SR

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

8

11/22/11

Clarion-Goldfield

Mac Augustine JR

Bishop Heelan, Sioux City

8

11/25/11

Sioux City, North

Paige Thompson SR

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

8

11/29/11

Denver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steals

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Team

Steals

Date

Opponent

Sammie Sproul SO

Jesup

11

11/19/11

South Hardin, Eldora

Courtney VanHouweling FR

PCM, Monroe

11

11/21/11

Pella Christian

Rylee Smith SO

Solon

11

11/22/11

Vinton-Shellsburg

Kristen Weber FR

Earlham

10

11/18/11

East Union

Tess Kuennen SR

Turkey Valley

10

11/18/11

Central Elkader

Katie Barker SR

Lenox

10

11/21/11

Lamoni

Madison Probasco SR

Moulton-Udell

10

11/21/11

Davis County, Bloomfield

Emi Banes SO

Marion

10

11/22/11

Beckman, Dyersville

Kimberly Wedeking JR

Clarksville

10

11/22/11

Rockford

Jessie Pauley SR

OA-BCIG

9

11/18/11

Ridge View

Hannah Bindner SR

Prairie Valley

9

11/21/11

Northeast Hamilton

Cassie Loges SR

Harmony

9

11/22/11

Danville

Cheyenne Pritchard SR

Ames

9

11/22/11

Des Moines, Hoover

Whitney VanWyk SR

Southeast Polk

9

11/22/11

Marshalltown

Abbie Perez SR

Dike-New Hartford

9

11/28/11

Janesville

 

 

 

 

 

Blocks

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Team

Blocks

Date

Opponent

Emily Long SR

Montezuma

11

11/18/11

BGM, Brooklyn

Amy Lintner SR

Underwood

10

11/28/11

Essex

Kameo Pope SO

Belle Plaine

8

11/18/11

Keota

Kenzie Gott SR

Oskaloosa

7

11/22/11

Centerville

Rachel Bates SR

Wapello

7

11/22/11

Highland, Riverside

Alex Bartz SR

Xavier, Cedar Rapids

6

11/21/11

Davenport, West

Serena Parker FR

Shenandoah

6

11/21/11

East Mills

Mackenzie Bigbee SR

Williamsburg

6

11/22/11

West Delaware, Manchester

Rachel Bird SR

Kingsley-Pierson

6

11/22/11

River Valley

Steph Wilkinson JR

Johnston

6

11/22/11

Des Moines, North

Hannah Haynes JR

Van Buren, Keosauqua

5

11/19/11

Cardinal, Eldon

Aspen Rhodes SR

Van Meter

5

11/21/11

Saydel

Shelby Roberts SR

Orient-Macksburg

5

11/21/11

Mount Ayr

Morgan Lucy SR

Glenwood

5

11/22/11

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson

Morgan Lucy SR

Glenwood

5

11/29/11

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln