2013 Basketball Classification

Please check your schoolÕs listing and BEDS number, especially if your school is in a cooperative sharing program. Please notify Joel Oswald at the IGHSAU of any errors ASAP at 515-288-9741.

 

 

Class 5A

School Name

Total

1

Valley, West Des Moines

2,036

2

Des Moines, East

1,707

3

Des Moines, Lincoln

1,589

4

Davenport, West

1,512

5

Southeast Polk

1,511

6

Iowa City, West

1,487

7

Waukee

1,422

8

Johnston

1,419

9

Linn-Mar, Marion

1,408

10

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy

1,306

11

Waterloo, West

1,304

12

Des Moines, Roosevelt

1,261

13

Dubuque, Senior

1,208

14

Dubuque, Hempstead

1,196

15

Bettendorf (+Morning Star Academy)

1,163

16

Muscatine

1,152

17

Davenport, Central

1,145

18

Cedar Rapids, Jefferson

1,130

19

Cedar Falls

1,122

20

Marshalltown

1,082

21

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines

1,075

22

Cedar Rapids, Washington

1,057

23

Sioux City, North

1,033

24

Iowa City, City High

1,019

25

Prairie, Cedar Rapids

998

26

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln

996

27

Sioux City, East

988

28

Ames

982

29

Ottumwa

980

30

Ankeny Centennial

977

31

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson

973

32

Pleasant Valley

947

33

Urbandale

928

34

Ankeny

915

35

Sioux City, West

890

36

Mason City

890

37

Burlington

886

38

Des Moines, North

885

39

Waterloo, East

862

40

Clinton

849

Class 4A

1

Fort Dodge

838

2

Indianola

834

3

Des Moines, Hoover

734

4

North Scott, Eldridge

713

5

Davenport, North

708

6

Lewis Central

702

7

Newton

622

8

Norwalk

605

9

Epworth, Western Dubuque

577

10

Denison-Schleswig

572

11

Boone

563

12

Xavier, Cedar Rapids

536

13

Oskaloosa

523

14

Dallas Center-Grimes

508

15

Pella

505

16

Le Mars

497

17

Waverly-Shell Rock

489

18

Glenwood

488

19

Storm Lake

476

20

Mount Pleasant

475

21

Keokuk

469

22

Fort Madison

462

23

Decorah

460

24

Carlisle

459

25

Spencer

458

26

Marion

451

27

Perry

445

28

Maquoketa

434

29

Wahlert, Dubuque

423

30

Grinnell

417

31

Knoxville

412

32

Winterset

411

33

Clear Creek-Amana

408

34

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City

402

35

Webster City

396

36

Washington

396

37

West Delaware, Manchester

393

38

Charles City

392

39

Central Clinton, DeWitt

388

40

Harlan

383

41

Algona (+C-W-L, Corwith)

375

42

Solon

376

43

Fairfield

372

44

Creston

369

45

Ballard

367

46

Carroll

362

47

Saydel

361

48

Assumption, Davenport

359

Class 3A

1

ADM, Adel

359

2

Humboldt

353

3

Vinton-Shellsburg

351

4

Benton, Van Horne

351

5

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

336

6

Chariton

332

7

Independence

331

8

Clear Lake

329

9

Crestwood, Cresco

321

10

Atlantic

321

11

Williamsburg

315

12

Bondurant-Farrar

311

13

MOC-Floyd Valley

308

14

Center Point-Urbana

307

15

Centerville

306

16

Nevada

302

17

Spirit Lake

300

18

South Tama County, Tama

300

19

Gilbert

300

20

Oelwein

299

21

Greene County

296

22

Anamosa

296

23

Waukon

295

24

Union, LaPorte City

294

25

Iowa Falls - Alden

293

26

Davis County, Bloomfield

287

27

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura

286

28

North Fayette Valley (North Fayette/Valley, Elgin)

280

29

Albia

279

30

Hampton-Dumont

277

31

Clarke, Osceola

277

32

North Polk, Alleman

275

33

Mount Vernon

273

34

Forest City

267

35

Central Lee, Donnellson

264

36

New Hampton

263

37

Estherville Lincoln Central

263

38

Mid-Prairie, Wellman

256

39

Red Oak

253

40

Camanche

252

41

Clarinda

251

42

Northeast, Goose Lake

248

43

Beckman, Dyersville

248

44

Shenandoah

247

45

Monticello

247

46

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo

237

47

East Marshall, LeGrand

233

48

Osage

231

49

East Sac County

230

50

Sheldon

229

51

West Liberty

226

52

Roland-Story, Story City

226

53

Mediapolis

226

54

PCM, Monroe

222

55

Sioux Center

221

56

Louisa-Muscatine

218

57

Interstate 35, Truro

217

58

OA-BCIG

215

59

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

215

60

Cherokee, Washington

215

61

West Central Valley, Stuart

214

62

Tipton

213

63

Central Springs

210

64

Unity Christian, Orange City

206

Class 2A

1

South Hardin

206

2

North Cedar, Stanwood

204

3

Clarion-Goldfield

204

4

Okoboji, Milford

202

5

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction

202

6

South Central Calhoun

197

7

Ridge View

197

8

Aplington-Parkersburg

197

9

Panorama, Panora

195

10

West Burlington

193

11

West Branch

191

12

Cascade, Western Dubuque

191

13

Regina, Iowa City

190

14

Missouri Valley

190

15

Western Christian, Hull

189

16

Collins-Maxwell-Baxter

189

17

West Marshall, State Center

187

18

Hudson

186

19

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

185

20

Pella Christian

184

21

Sumner-Fredericksburg

183

22

MFL Marmac

183

23

Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont

182

24

Dike-New Hartford

182

25

Southwest Valley (Villisca/Corning)

181

26

Rock Valley

181

27

Eagle Grove

178

28

Durant

178

29

Wapello

177

30

Des Moines Christian

177

31

Alburnett

177

32

Wilton

176

33

South Winneshiek, Calmar

176

34

Maple Valley-Anthon Oto

175

35

IKM-Manning

175

36

Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg

175

37

West Fork, Sheffield

174

38

Pocahontas Area

173

39

Emmetsburg

173

40

Bellevue

173

41

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

172

42

Saint Ansgar

171

43

Ogden

170

44

Treynor

169

45

St. Albert, Council Bluffs

169

46

South Hamilton, Jewell

169

47

Hinton

169

48

Sibley-Ocheyedan

168

49

Manson Northwest Webster

167

50

Van Meter

165

51

Cardinal, Eldon

164

52

Colfax-Mingo

163

53

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

162

54

South O'Brien. Paullina

161

55

Denver

161

56

West Lyon, Inwood

160

57

Jesup

160

58

North Union

159

59

Lake Mills

159

60

Woodward-Granger

158

61

Tri-Center, Neola

158

62

Madrid

158

63

Underwood

156

64

Riverside, Oakland

155

65

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

155

66

Pekin

154

67

Nashua-Plainfield

154

68

Alta-Aurelia

154

69

A-H-S-T, Avoca (+Walnut)

154

70

Central Decatur, Leon

152

71

BCLUW, Conrad

151

72

Van Buren, Keosauqua

148

73

Nodaway Valley

148

74

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

147

75

Prairie Valley, Gowrie

147

76

B-G-M, Brooklyn

147

77

West Monona, Onawa

146

78

Audubon

146

79

Pleasantville

145

80

Highland, Riverside

145

81

North Butler, Greene

144

82

North-Linn, Troy Mills

143

83

Woodbury Central, Moville

142

84

West Hancock, Britt

142

85

Earlham

142

86

Lawton-Bronson

141

87

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

140

88

Danville

139

89

Iowa Valley, Marengo

138

90

Logan-Magnolia

136

91

Boyden-Hull

136

92

North Tama, Traer

135

93

Edgewood-Colesburg

134

94

Grundy Center

133

95

Belmond-Klemme

133

96

Mount Ayr

131

Class 1A

1

Griswold

131

2

Lisbon

130

3

West Sioux, Hawarden

129

4

New London

129

5

North Mahaska, New Sharon

128

6

AGWSR, Ackley

128

7

Calamus-Wheatland

127

8

Starmont

126

9

Newman Catholic, Mason City

124

10

East Buchanan, Winthrop

123

11

Sigourney

122

12

Martensdale-St. Mary's

122

13

Clarinda Academy

122

14

Postville

121

15

Guthrie Center

121

16

Don Bosco, Gilbertville

118

17

Akron-Westfield

118

18

Bishop Garrigan, Algona

117

19

Northwood-Kensett

116

20

Lynnville-Sully

116

21

East Mills

116

22

Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside

115

23

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

115

24

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids

114

25

Rockford

113

26

Wayne, Corydon

112

27

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center

112

28

Bedford

112

29

Westwood, Sloan

110

30

North Iowa, Buffalo Center

110

31

Belle Plaine

110

32

Winfield-Mt Union

109

33

GMG, Garwin

109

34

English Valleys, North English

109

35

Twin Cedars, Bussey

108

36

Kingsley-Pierson

108

37

Dunkerton

108

38

Lone Tree

107

39

Montezuma

106

40

Central, Elkader

105

41

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

104

42

West Harrison, Mondamin

103

43

Easton Valley

102

44

Central City

102

45

Tripoli

101

46

Newell-Fonda

101

47

WACO, Wayland

100

48

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

100

49

Fremont-Mills, Tabor

100

50

Lenox

99

51

Kee, Lansing

99

52

George-Little Rock

98

53

Colo-Nesco

97

54

Janesville

96

55

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton

96

56

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars

94

57

Woodbine

93

58

Coon Rapids-Bayard

93

59

Boyer Valley, Dunlap

93

60

Remsen-Union

90

61

Midland, Wyoming

90

62

West Bend-Mallard

86

63

Springville

86

64

Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines

85

65

Glidden-Ralston

85

66

Murray

80

67

East Union, Afton

80

68

River Valley, Correctionville

79

69

Lamoni

79

70

CAM, Anita

79

71

West Central, Maynard

78

72

Sidney

78

73

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona

78

74

Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison

77

75

Adair-Casey

77

76

Moravia

75

77

Notre Dame, Burlington

73

78

Nishnabotna

73

79

Clay Central-Everly

72

80

Charter Oak-Ute

72

81

Riceville

71

82

H-L-V, Victor

71

83

Clarksville

71

84

Meskwaki Settlement School

65

85

Harris-Lake Park

65

86

St. Mary's, Storm Lake

64

87

Keota

63

88

Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls

60

89

Tri-County, Thornburg

60

90

Harmony, Farmington

60

91

Marquette Catholic, Bellevue

57

92

Prince of Peace, Clinton

55

93

Iowa Christian Academy

55

94

Essex

55

95

Stanton

52

96

Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg

49

97

Melcher-Dallas

49

98

Trinity Christian

48

99

CAL, Latimer

48

100

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove

46

101

Seymour

45

102

Cedar Valley Christian

45

103

Ar-We-Va, Westside

45

104

Whiting

44

105

St. Mary's, Remsen

40

106

Ankeny Christian Academy

40

107

Paton-Churdan

39

108

Moulton-Udell

39

109

Waterloo Christian

38

110

Orient-Macksburg

35

111

South Page, College Springs

34

112

Heartland Christian

31

113

Siouxland Community Christian

28

114

Diagonal

26