Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union

Basketball Hall of Fame

 

Year indicates graduation date

 

Doris Ward, Correctionville (1920)

Dorcas Anderson, Audubon (1921)

Anna Anderson, Newell (1923)

Neva Hines, Newell (1923)

Eva Smith, South English (1923)

Leona Andresen, Irwin (1924)

Irene Smith, Nevada (1924)

Leona Brandt,  Hampton (1926)

Clarice Clemmensen, Audubon (1926)

Deone Gibson, Hampton (1926)

Helen McLeran, Audubon (1926)

Irene Silka, Maynard (1926)

Hazel Smith, Hampton (1926)

Mabel Kline, Hampton (1927)

Dorothy Anderson, Ida Grove (1928)

Luella Gardeman, Newhall (1929)

Patricia McClure, Iowa Falls (1929)

Sarah White, Ida Grove (1929)

Mildred Black, Perry (1930)

Helen Hauserman, Perry (1930)

Mary Page, Ida Grove (1930)

Della Braman, Avoca (1931)

Anna Kuhr, Avoca (1931)

Myrtle Fisher, Plover (1933)

Geneva Langerman, Hampton (1933)

Jo Langerman, Hampton (1933)

Alice Pink, Hampton (1933)

Pauline Randolph, Centerville (1933)

Georgette Mach, Wellsburg (1934)

Anna Meyer, Aplington (1934)

Colene Pederson, Bode (1934)

Louise Stepnowski, Mystic (1934)

Dorothy Lutterman, Wellsburg (1935)

Mildred Moore, Hillsboro (1935)

Virginia Hayes, Centerville (1936)

Evelyn Thompson, Gilman (1936)

Donna Archibald, Centerville (1937)

Barbara Baldon, Adel (1937)

Ordella Rodenbaugh, Guthrie Center (1937)

Monica Ward, Maloy (1937)

Helen Wurster, Lenox (1937)

Mary McConville, Centerville (1938)

Helen Parker, Coon Rapids (1938)

Phyllis Dunbar, Lenox (1939)

Geraldine Gearhart, West Bend (1939)

Viola Meyer, Wellsburg (1939)

Alice Terpstra, Lynnville (1939)

Elizabeth Brinkema, Kamrar (1940)

Jeanette Haas, Rhodes (1940)

Helen Joura, Olin (1940)

Mary Link, Farrar (1940)

Margaret Macomber, Olin (1940)

Charlotte Weltha, Randall (1940)

Dorothy Wirds, Iowa Falls (1940)

Dorothy Gronna, Waterville (1941)

Eleanor Lira, Numa (1941)

Helen Van Houten, Hansell (1941)

Florence Woodman, Stuart (1941)

Bertha Longseth, Ottosen (1942)

Pauline Lunn, Sheldahl (1942)

Loveta Stokes, Mallard (1942)

Eva Tometich, Numa (1942)

Verna Vorba, Clutier (1942)

Maxine Armstrong, Wiota (1943)

Marjorie Bolar, Steamboat Rock (1943)

Marilyn Coomes, Wiota (1943)

Joy Crowell, Cromwell (1943)

Lucille Green, Steamboat Rock (1943)

Frances Stansberry, Farson (1943)

Mary Johnston, Seymour (1944)

Phyllis Armstrong, Wiota (1945)

Donnis Coomes, Wiota (1945)

Shirley Jarman, Seymour (1945)

Patty Williams, Coon Rapids (1946)

Mabel Sager, Seymour (1946)

Arlys Van Langren, Kamrar (1948)

Betty Clark, LeClaire (1949)

Helen Corrick, Keswick (1949)

Ardella Knoop, Clutier (1949)

Eleanor Mencke, Hartley (1949)

Thelma Ross, Wellsburg (1949)

Ruth Armentrout, WDM Valley (1950)

Eleanor Satern, Mallard (1950)

Mona VanSteenbergen, Prairie City (1950)

Mary Ellen Schulte, Sperry (1951)

Alberta Van Dyke, Hansell (1951)

Dorothy Welp, Kamrar (1951)

Francine Billerbeck, Reinbeck (1952)

Jeanette Gates, Curlew (1952)

Norma Schoulte, Monona (1952)

Delores Brown, Ankeny (1953)

Jeanette Engel, Washta (1954)

Barb Johnson, Arlington (1954)

Jane Dewitt, Goldfield (1955)

Donna Eschelman, Bondurant (1955)

Fran Ferring, Monticello Sacred Heart (1955)

Sandra Fiete, Garnavillo (1955)

Karen Jones, Wales-Lincoln (1955)

Janice Armstrong, Eldora (1956)

Deanne Grindle, Strahan (1956)

Carolyn Nicholson, Maynard (1956)

Norma Schwarz, Hinton (1956)

Sylvia Froning, Garrison (1957)

Glenda Nicholson, Maynard (1957)

Harriet Taylor, New Sharon (1957)

Vivian Fleming, Emerson (1958)

Judy Hodson, Donnellson (1958)

Mary Anne Roquet, Maynard (1958)

Ruth Wallestad, Cedar Valley (1958)

Pat Gethman, Gladbrook (1959)

Virginia Henniges, Maynard (1959)

Carole Phillips, Hamburg (1959)

Phyllis Bothwell, Pisgah (1960)

Cordelia Coltvet, Gruver (1960)

Patty Morgan, Roland (1960)

Rita Peterson, Boxholm (1960)

Bonnie Suntken, Messervey (1960)

Lori Williams, New Sharon (1960)

Carol Blanchard, Central City (1961)

Dianne Frieden, Valley (1961)

Linda Lory, Rockwell City (1961)

Pam Slock, East Greene (1961)

Joanne Heitman, Van Horne (1962)

Karen Moeller, Wapsie Valley (1962)

Karen McCool, Guthrie Center (1963)

Peg Peterson, Everly (1963)

Barbara Pforts, Mediapolis (1963)

Karla Hill, South Hamilton (1965)

Karma Hill, South Hamilton (1965)

Cherri Mankenberg, West Monona (1965)

Judy Riese, West Marshall (1965)

Ellen Mosher, Allison-Bristow (1967)

Lois Stuflick, Kanawha (1967)

Sharon Tyler, South Hamilton (1967)

Jeannette Olson, Everly (1968)

Sheryl Wischmeier, Mediapolis (1968)

Denise Long, Union-Whitten (1969)

Debbie Merritt, Guthrie Center (1969)

Terri Brannen, Farragut (1971)

Brenda Moeller, Wapsie Valley (1971)

Sandy Van Cleave, Montezuma (1971)

Barb Wischmeier, Mediapolis (1971)

Kathy Kammin, Roland-Story (1973)

Sherri Luett, Perry (1973)

Marla Shuey, Colfax (1973)

Jolene Blass, Lake View-Auburn (1975)

Deb Coates, Mediapolis (1975)

Joyce Elder, Adel (1975)

Cindy Less, Benton (1975)

Glenda Poock, West Central (1975)

Molly Van Benthuysen, Moravia (1975)

Kay Pick, Lake View-Auburn (1976)

Jean Rostermundt, Manilla (1976)

Theresa Albright, Farragut (1976)

Shelley Soe, Manilla (1976)

Kim Peters, Andrew (1977)

Gloria Suntken, Belmond (1977)

Tina Bertogli, Ankeny (1978)

Karry Crafton, West Burlington (1978)

Cindy Dreesen, West Lyon (1978)

Jan Kreiger, Winfield-Mt. Union (1978)

Rae White, Southeast Polk (1978)

Kari Kramme, Des Moines East (1979)

Kay Riek, Grundy Center (1979)

Robin Becker, Cedar Rapids Jefferson (1986)

Kristi Kincaid, Waterloo West (1987)

Molly Goodenbauer, Waterloo West (1989)

Shannon Kite, Elk Horn-Kimballton (1989)

Lorri Bauman, Des Moines East (1980)

Karrie Wallen, Britt (1980)

Laurie Sankey, Earlham (1981)

Stephannie Smith, Davenport Assumption (1982)

Connie Yori, Ankeny (1982)

Lisa Becker, Cedar Rapids Jefferson (1983)

Jeannie Demers, Albert City-Truesdale (1983)

Tanya Warren, Des Moines Lincoln (1983)

Pam Rudisill, Des Moines Hoover (1984)

Jayme Olson, Bettendorf (1994)

Janel  Grimm, Montezuma (1994)

Kris Huffman, Fort Dodge (1985)

Shanda Berry, Oelwein (1985)

Jenni Fitzgerald, North Scott (1986)

Jan Jensen, Elk Horn-Kimballton (1987)

Missy Sharer, Marshalltown (1987)

Lynne Lorenzen, Ventura (1987)

Molly TIdeback, Waterloo Columbus (1988)

Kathy Halligan, West Sioux (1988)

Robin Threatt, Cedar Rapids Jefferson (1988)

Trisha Waugh, Jefferson-Scranton (1988)

Karen Jennings, Tri-Center (1989)

Erin Maher, Davenport Assumption (1989)

Kristi Kinne, Jefferson-Scranton (1991)

Stacey Paskert, Emmetsburg (1991)

Shelley Sheetz, CR Kennedy (1991)

Barb Franke, Cedar Falls (1991)

Missy Miller, Colo-Nesco  (1992)

Kate Galligan, Cedar Rapids Jefferson (1992)

Lisa Brinkmeyer, Hubbard-Radcliffe (1993)

Stacy Frese, Cedar Rapids Washington (1995)

Amy Herrig, Dubuque Senior (1995)

Randi Peterson, Cedar Falls (1996)

Tammi Blackstone, Cherokee (1996)

Monica Huelman, Vinton-Shellsburg (1996)

Mary Berdo, Washington (1996)

Lindsey Meder, Solon (1998)

Sara Stribe, Carroll (1998)

Linda Lappe, Winfield-Mount Union (1998)

Nina Smith, Waterloo West (1999)

Erica Junod, Ankeny (1999)

Anne OĠNeil, Cedar Rapids Kennedy (2000)

Jennie Lillis, Dowling Catholic (2000)

Stephanie Rich, Washington (2001)

Linda Sayavongchanh, Des Moines Lincoln (2002)

Deb Remmerde, Rock Valley (2003)

Jennifer Goetz, Cardinal Stritch (2003)

Nicky Wieben, Ankeny (2005)