2003 IOWA GIRLS SOFTBALL SEASON
COMPLETE SEASON SUMMARY

Go to Softball Master Page

Go to IGHSAU Index Page--

Go to Regular Season Score Master Page

IGCA ALL-DISTRICT 2003

(*-juniors; **-sophomores; ***-freshmen; ****8th graders; others are seniors)

CLASS 1A
CENTRAL
P ≠ Audra Hovick, South Hamilton
P ≠ Haley Stalzer, East Marshall
P ≠ Cindy Smith, West Marshall
P ≠ Ashley Krause, BCLUW
P - *Josie Barrow, Woodward-Granger
C - *Abby Poulter, Colfax-Mingo
C ≠ Ashley Ryan, Eldora-New Providence
IF ≠ Alicia Uhde, BCLUW
IF - *Jaci Faidley, Colfax-Mingo
IF ≠ Sara Goodman, West Marshall
IF - *Kyli Hake, South Hamilton
IF ≠ Alissa Kitzman, East Marshall
IF - *Jamie Enfield, Collins-Maxwell-Baxwell
IF - *Sara Rasmusson, Colo-Nesco
OF ≠ Erin Michael, Jesup
OF - **Ashley Wolter, Denver
OF ≠ Sheila Cox, Wapsie Valley
OF - *Amy Grossnickel, Woodward-Granger
OF ≠ Tracy Thomas, Madrid
OF ≠ Kerry Stubbe, AGWSR
Coach of YearčJolene Voga, South Hamilton

NORTH CENTRAL
P - **Angela Jorgensen, Southeast Webster
P - *Abbee Dickman, SCMT
P - *Elizabeth Campbell, Rockford
P - ****Katie Heuer, Allison-Bristow
P - *Mindy Bjelland, Lake Mills
C ≠ Morgan Shields, West Hancock
C - *Megan Worden, CAL-Dows
C ≠ Bethany Jacobson, Twin River Valley
C ≠ Annie Bieth, Mason City Newman
IF ≠ Mindy Hanson, Southeast Webster
IF ≠ Jamie Hoover, Twin River Valley
IF ≠ Vicki Lines, Greene
IF ≠ Rachel Brinkman, Greene
IF ≠ Krista Heuer, Allison-Bristow
IF ≠ Brooke Whither,Janesville
IF ≠ Marie Kenne, Mason City Newman
IF ≠ Steph Kramer, Nashua-Plainfield
OF ≠ Angela Broderson, North Central
OF - *Krishna Johnson,Lake Mills
OF - *Katy Fowler, GMG
Coach of YearčMike Jorgensen, Southeast Webster

NORTHEAST
P ≠ *Kayla Grutz, Bellevue
P - Jill Slater, Edgewood-Colesburg
P - *Katie Strain, Camanche
P ≠ Nikki Price, Alburnett
P ≠ Megan Webster, North Linn
C ≠ Erin Sheeley, Postville
C ≠ Jamie Garms, Central Elkader
IF ≠ Megan Blinks, Lisbon
IF ≠ Jessica Clark, Lisbon
IF ≠ Asley Dugan, Edgewood-Colesburg
IF ≠ Jenna Kilburg, Bellevue
IF ≠ *Stacy Butt, Northeast
IF ≠ Abby Reicks, Turkey Valley
IF ≠ *Chelsea Busta, Turkey Valley
OF - *April Kalmes, Springville
OF ≠ Carli Schultz, Postville
OF - **Angie McEnaney, South Winneshiek
UT ≠ Stephanie Howe, Northeast
UT ≠ Dana Burns, Alburnett
UT ≠ Katie Sievers, East Central
Coach of Year ≠≠Kevin Schuchmann, Edgewood-Colesburg

NORTHWEST
P - *Whitney McElrath, Woodbury Central
P - **Tarah Colt, Akron-Westfield
P - *Brandi Sykora, Westwood
P - *Alisha Kreig, Kingsley-Pierson
C ≠ **Andrea Parkinson, Akron-Westfield
C ≠ Shonda Schrank,Battle Creek-Ida Grove
IF - *Ivy Guthridge, Woodbury Cnetral
IF - *Allesha Olson, Battle Creek-Ida Grove
IF ≠ Laura Bahrke, Kingsley-Pierson
IF - *Jill Lacey, Hinton
IF - **Katie Lake, Westwood
IF ≠ Ali Gunderson, Armstrong-Ringsted
IF ≠ Laura Preston, North Kossuth
IF - **Kendra Klein, Remsen St. Mary's
IF - *Tiffany Treiber, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
IF ≠ Emily Frank, Galva-Holstein
IF - *Erika Slota, River Valley
OF ≠ Libby Gerber, West Lyon
OF - *Amber Jonas Remsen St. Mary's
OF - ***Lacy Christensen, Armstrong-Ringsted
Coach of YearčBryan Alfredson, Woodbury Central

SOUTH CENTRAL
P - *Brie Jordan, Pleasantville
P ≠ Tisha Christensen, Lenox
P - *Katie Feick, Orient-Macksburg
P - ***Marla Jackson, Murray
C - Jill Mitchell, Interstate 35
C ≠ Tiffany Hilsabeck, Pleasantville
IF - *Maggie Downs, Interstate 35
IF ≠ Alicia Konrad, Southeast Warren
IF ≠ Amanda Pothoven, Pella Christian
IF ≠ Ashley Cairns, Earlham
IF ≠ Emily Kimsey Southeast Warren
IF ≠ Hannah Schmidt, CAM
IF ≠ Ashley Burk, Twin Cedars
IF - *Jacki Haag, Orient-Macksburg
IF ≠ Kemery Geis, Corning
OF ≠ Meghann Glissman, CAM
OF ≠ Chandra Fynhaardt, Pella Christian
OF ≠ Chelsea Nowakowski,Murray
OF - *Terin Bingham, Melcher-Dallas
UT - *Willetta Coleman, Seymour
Coach of Year ≠ Tom Roff, Pleasantville

SOUTHEAST
P ≠ **Allysa Fligg, Cardinal
P - **Mackenzie Meyerholz, Columbus
P ≠ Gina Schlesselman, Belle Plaine
C ≠ Megan Foor, Wapello
C ≠ Sara Griffin, Aquinas/Marquette
C ≠ **Danielle Armbruster, West Branch
IF ≠ Jeni Streb, Iowa City Regina
IF ≠ Brittani Kozik, Belle Plaine
IF ≠ Jill Helling, Aquinas/Marquette
IF - *Stacy Schlapkohl, Durant
IF ≠ Heather Parsons, Cardinal
IF - *Hope Coffin, Iowa City Regina
OF - **Ashley Orris, Columbus
OF ≠ Lindsay Beran, HLV
OF ≠ Jacque Ward, Wapello
OF - **Amanda Richardson, Winfield-Mt. Union
OF ≠ Ashley Van Zee, Tri-County
UT ≠ **Sarah Ryan, North Mahaska
UT ≠ Jennifer Jehle, West Branch
UT ≠ Tina Sourwine, Burlington Notre Dame
Coach of YearčSteph Christner, Cardinal

SOUTHWEST
P - ***Kala Kuhlmann, Charfter Oak-Ute
P ≠ Rachelle Miller, Treynor
P - *Meghan Brue, Underwood
P ≠ Shelby Albertson, Sidney
P - **Tami Chapman, IKM
C ≠ Steph Kuhl, Logan-Magnolia
C - ***April Houston, Charter Oak-Ute
C - *Amber Finken, Tri-Center
C ≠ Heather Laumann, Farragut
IF - *Pamela Masker, Underwood
IF ≠ Nicole Huttmann, AHST
IF - **Heather Gilliland, South Page
IF - ***Tricia Trotter, Treynor
IF ≠ Ashley Adams, AHST
IF - ***Bridgette Niedermeyer, Logan-Magnolia
OF ≠ Laura Nanninga, Tri-Center
OF ≠ Maggie Larson, IKM
OF - **Erin Hallquist, Stnaton
UT ≠ *Katie Bierl, Ar-We-Va
UT ≠ Rachelle Zenor, Stanton
Coach of YearčJoyce Tiarks, Underwood

WEST CENTRAL
P ≠ ***Hailey Beneke, Manson-NW Webster
P - ***Sina Davis, Van Meter
P ≠ Rachel Degner, Albert City-Truesdale
P ≠ Alison Waggie, Wall Lake View-Auburn
P - *Erica Willer, Schaller-Crestland
C - **Andrea Larsen, Newell-Fonda
C - *Becca Albrecht, Fort Dodge St. Edmond
C - *Ranae Klinkefus, Panorama
IF ≠ Kelsey Maffin, Van Meter
IF - *Lyndsey Black, Prarie Valley
IF ≠ Amanda Devereaux, Newell-Fonda
IF - ** Katie Ehlers, Sioux Central
IF ≠ Kristin Menning, Guthrie Center
IF - ***Kelsey Lunn, Fort Dodge St. Edmond
IF - *Liz Gerlich, Panorama
IF ≠ Alicia Lovin, Albert City-Truesdale
OF ≠ Stephanie Hillman, East Greene
OF - *Jenna Malcom, Schaller-Crestland
OF - **Alisha Onnen, Manson-NW Webster
OF ≠ Holly Beacom, Sioux Central
Coach of YearčPhil Padilla, Van Meter




CLASS 2A

EAST
P ≠ ****Courtney Strang, Solon
P - *Caitlin Ruffin, Mid-Prairie
P ≠ Erin Stutt, Monticello
P ≠ Kelli Esbaum, North Cedar
C ≠ Kelsey TeBockhorst, Mid-Prairie
IF ≠ Laura Anderson, Fairfield
IF ≠ Ali Hosch, Cascade
IF - ***Courtney Proctor, Wilton
IF - **Autumn Huinker, Williamsburg
IF ≠ Vanessa Pedersen, West Liberty
IF - ***Amber Bollman, Maquoketa
OF ≠ Jenna Spratt, Clear Creek-Amana
OF ≠ Abby Jones,Williamsburg
OF - *Bethany McDermott, Cascade
OF ≠ Carrie Ehrman, Clear Creek-Amana
OF - *Brittney Crane Wilton
UT - **Quinn Morelock, Solon
UT - **Carly Quinn, Washington
Coach of YearčJohn Begley, Solon

NORTH CENTRAL
P ≠ Marisa Jensen, Forest City
P - **Bre Ann Van Deer, Webster City
P - *Brooke Goodell, Humboldt
P - ***Chelsey Dougherty, Belmond-Klemme
C- Alissa Langerud, Forest City
C - *Carley Christoffers, Pocahontas Area
C ≠ Kim Holmes, North Polk
IF - *Katie Christensen, Humboldt
IF ≠ Laura Rowen, Hampton-Dumont
IF ≠ Tessa Van Oosbree Algona
IF - **Katherine Kuehner, Hampton-Dumont
IF - *Alicia Zadow, Algona
IF ≠ Chelsea Turner, Clear Lake
IF ≠ Angie Hudson, North Polk
IF ≠ Natalie Anderson, Roland-Story
IF ≠ Monica Lindstrom, Eagle Grove
OF ≠ Mandy Williams, Webster City
OF ≠ Kali Kranz, Belmond-Klemme
OF ≠ Meghan Minner, Roland-Story
UT ≠ Megan Keefe, Clear Lake
Coach of YearčPaul Jensen, Forest City

NORTHEAST
P ≠ Becki Buls, Independence
P - **Ellie Schultz, Clayton Ridge
P ≠ Whitney Schiller, MFL-Mar-Mac
C ≠ Brittany Bowers, North Fayette
C - *Tami Magner, Waukon
C - **Megan Jack, Independence
IF ≠ Sheena Sullivan, Charles City
IF ≠ **Amber Schulte, Benton
IF - *Kristyn Ferris, Charles City
IF ≠ Traci Ollendieck, Crestwood
IF ≠ Sammy Stone,New Hampton
IF - *Lisa Jesenovec, Maquoketa Valley
IF ≠ Karly Ashlock, Center Point-Urbana
IF - *Amber Karkosh, South Tama
IF ≠ Jodi Souli, MFL-Mar-Mac
OF ≠ Holly Petersen, Benton
OF - **Whitney Perkins, Marion
UT - *Calison Weigel, New Hampton
Coach of YearčJodie Scheetz, MFL MarMac

NORTHWEST
P ≠ ***Katie Brown, Spirit Lake
P ≠ Molly Lundell, Cherokee
P ≠ LeAnn Ostendorf, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
P ≠ Kelli Heikens, Okoboji
C ≠ Kayla Faber, Unity Christian
IF ≠ Kristen Klaassen, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
IF ≠ Christina Stangl, Estherville-Lincoln Central
IF ≠ Jessica Stienstra, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
IF ≠ Rachel Timmer, Sioux Center
IF ≠ Jenna Jurrens, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
IF ≠ Molly Luchtel, Okoboji
IF - Ashley Gustafson, Cherokee
OF ≠ Julie Stillman, Emmetsburg
OF -***Rachel Gerking, Spirit Lake
OF ≠ Rachel Jansen, MOC-Floyd Valley
OF ≠ Jenn Kempers, Unity Christian
UT - *Karrisa Davelaar, Sioux Center
UT ≠ ***Tina Jacobsma, Sibley-Ocheyedan
Coach of YearčChuck Skogerboe, Spirit Lake

SOUTH CENTRAL
P ≠ Meghan Oden, Centerville
P - *Ashley Lepley, Albia
P - * Jess Ball, Knoxville
P - **Carlye Owens, Norwalk
P - **Jena Weissenburger, Carlisle
P ≠ Emily Kolbe, Grinnell
C ≠ Tera Petersen, Ballard
C - *Liz Kolbe, Grinnell
IF - *Ashley Hoffman, Centerville
IF - Erica Rockwell, Albia
IF ≠ Stephanie Mikulecky, Eddyville-Blakesburg
IF- *Chelsie Jones, PCM
IF - ***Hannah Thompson, Norwalk
IF - *Jaime Shaw, Clarke
IF - *Shelby Kent, Chariton
OF - *Jalene Middlesworth, Eddyville-Blakesburg
OF ≠ Ashley Van Wyk, PCM
OF - *Abby Davidson, Carlisle
Coach of YearčShellee Shafer, Eddyville-Blakesburg

SOUTHWEST
P ≠ Shea Carpenter, Clarinda
P ≠ Brandi Redel, Red Oak
P - **Kelsey Rethmeier, Winterset
P ≠ Megan McHugh, Missouri Valley
C ≠ Kayla Unger, Missouri Valley
C - **Missy Baker, Winterset
C - *Mandi Drees, Carroll Kuemper
IF ≠ Molly Tuggle, Sheanndoah
IF ≠ Alicia Whisner, ADM
IF - *Andrea Metz, Red Oak
IF ≠ Allison Bahlmann, Carroll
IF ≠ Michan Long,Clarinda
IF ≠ Kelli Scheib, Perry
IF ≠ *Katie Lautner, Jefferson-Scranton
OF ≠ Heather Tuttle, Dallas Center-Grimes
OF ≠ *Sarah Jens, Glenwood
UT - *Bre McQueen, Harlan
UT - ****Kasey Schlafke, Dallas Center-Grimes
Coach of YearčChristie Gouchenour, Missouri Valley





CLASS 3A

EAST
P - *Stephanie Aguero, Muscatine
P - *Angie Hartwig, North Scott
P - ***Lori Pankratz, Bettendorf
P - **Sonja Schwenker, Burlington
C - * Nikki Van Camp, Davenport West
C - *Kelly Harris, Pleasant Valley
C ≠ Erin Heland, Burlington
IF - *Jamie Kelling, Davenport West
IF ≠ Ashley Jay, Burlington
IF ≠ Margaret Lear, Muscatine
IF ≠ Allison Erichsen, North Scott
OF ≠ Mindy Heidgerken, North Scott
OF - **Lindsey Emery, Davenport West
OF - *Beth Tharp, Bettendorf
UT ≠ Erica Spies,Muscatine
UT ≠ Breanna Manders, Davenport North
Coach of YearčDennis Schuur, Muscatine


NORTH CENTRAL
P ≠ Katie Reichling, Johnston
P - *Stephanie Ackerson, West Des Moines Dowling
P - **Kelsey Nurnburg, Ankeny
C ≠ Megan Paulson, Fort Dodge
C ≠ *Susan Slycord, West Des Moines Valley
IF ≠ Kelsey Wells, West Des Moines Valley
IF ≠ Ashley Freerksen, West Des Moines Dowling
IF - **Morgan Paulson, Fort Dodge
IF ≠ Toshia Burrell, Fort Dodge
IF ≠ Lindsey Rizzuti, West Des Moines Dowling
OF ≠ Heidi Mitchell, West Des Moines Valley
*Lizz Swanson, Johnston
*Megan Burke, Urbandale
*Carly Thompson, Marshalltown
*Ellen Marsh, Ankeny
Coach of YearčJohn Wilkerson, West Des Moines Dowling

NORTHEAST
P - *Ashley Rogers, Dubuque Wahlert
P ≠ Tiffany Ledvina, Central DeWitt
C ≠ Kara Rusk, Dubuque Hempstead
IF ≠ Megan Machovec, Central DeWitt
OF ≠ Stephanie Schmidt, Waterloo East
Kate Petullo, Waterloo West
Lisa Huinker, Decorah
Lacy White, Western Dubuque
Melinda Groth, Waverly-Shell Rock
Kassie Meyer, Dubuque Senior
Ashley Menson, West Delaware
Krystal Koelker, West Delaware
*Crystal Hemann, Dubuque Wahlert
***Amanda Schnier, Dubuque Hempstead
**Cassie Grutz, Dubuque Hempstead
Coach of YearčBill Luensmann, Dubuque Hempstead

SOUTH CENTRAL
P ≠ Shannon Michelson, Des Moines East
P - *Kritin Birocci, Des Moines Lincoln
P - *Callie Hohneke, Indianola
P - --Dana Bartholomei, Des Moines Roosevelt
P ≠ Jessica McCarty, Ottumwa
P ≠ Marissa Campbell, Southeast Polk
C - *Mallory Michel, Boone
IF ≠ Sarah Trowbridge, Boone
IF ≠ Dani Mattson, Boone
IF ≠ Jaymi Kragel, Waukee
IF ≠ Jennifer Snowbarger, Oskaloosa
IF ≠ Erin Breese, Des Moines Lincoln
OF ≠ Jenna Wilkin, Southeast Polk
OF - *Alissa Zickefoose, Oskaloosa
OF -**Nicole Kouri, Des Moines East
IF - *Amanda Armstrong, Indianola
Coach of YearčMatt Murillo, Des Moines Roosevelt

SOUTHEAST
P ≠ Arin Pershing, Linn-Mar
P ≠ Jessica Elliott, Iowa City High
P ≠ *Stephanie Bell, Cedar Rapids Jeffeson
P - **Lauren Stolte, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
P - *Liz Adams, Linn-Mar
C ≠ Tina Shimak, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
IF ≠ Laura Kelsey, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
IF ≠ Lindsey Dingman, Linn-Mar
Destiny Wille, Cedar Rapids Prairie
*Kelli Paul, Iowa City High
*Andrea Blaha, Cedar Rapids Xavier
*Sally Wambacher, Iowa City High
Amber Riley, Mount Pleasant
*Breanna Boldt, Mount Pleasant
*Shannon Tinder, Keokuk
*Danielle Boeding, Fort Madison
Coach of YearčLarry Niemeyer, Cedar Rapids Jefferson

WEST
P ≠ **Gina Jahn, Sioux City East
P - **Cara DeStigter, Sioux City North
P - *Brittany Prevail, Sioux City Heelan
C ≠ **Mel Fisher, Storm Lane
C - *Dena DeStigter, Sioux City North
IF ≠ Tiffany Stanton, Sioux City East
IF - **Dani Gass, Sioux City East
IF ≠ Brooke Lafrentz, Denison-Schleswig
IF ≠ BJ Rohlena, Sioux City North
IF - *Amy Larson, Deniosn-Schleswig
IF - *Molly Daniels, Storm Lake
IF - **Mary Bisenius, Sioux City Heelan
IF - *Anne Morgan, Spencer
OF-*Laura Shanafelt, Sioux City West
OF ≠ Lindsey Sponder, LeMars
OF ≠ Sara Goodwin, Sioux City Heelan
Coach of YearčKevin Dicus, Sioux City North
iiii