State 2A doubles results

2001 Class 2A State Doubles Tennis Tournament - FINAL Results
May 31 and June 1

First Round Doubles Matches
Katie McGaffigan-Laura McGaffigan (Bettendorf) beat Sarah Courtney- Jenni White (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 6-0, 6-0
Isabella Cagna-Tracy Schiltz (Urbandale) beat Erin Schneckloth-Jessica Lalk (Council Bluffs A. Lincoln), 6-3, 6-3
Vilsa Curto-Laura Jensen (Iowa City West) beat Kim Glynn-Stacey Aldrich (WDM Valley), 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Pam Le-Amy Bappe (Ames) beat Lindsey Yuska-Megan Finnegan (Waterloo West), 6-4, 6-3
Tash Allemang-Julie Funk (CR Kennedy) beat Laura Carlyle-Lisa Corley (Ames), 6-2, 6-2
Beth Takemoto-Julie Weinbruch (Bettendorf) beat Nicole Berger-Jenny Berger (WDM Dowling), 7-6 (7-0), 7-6 (7-4)
Sara Gilloon-Emily Krawczuk (Dubuque Senior) beat Anna Paulson-Megan Watson (Ottumwa), 7-5, 7-5
Jaime Noyce-Becky Rovner (WDM Valley) beat Jenni Ringgenberg-Lauren Shook (Sioux City North), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals Katie McGaffigan-Laura McGaffigan (Bettendorf) beat Isabella Cagna-Tracy Schiltz (Urbandale) , 6-0, 6-0
Vilsa Curto-Laura Jensen (Iowa City West) beat Pam Le-Amy Bappe (Ames), 6-3, 6-7 (7-5), 6-1
Tash Allemang-Julie Funk (CR Kennedy) beat Beth Takemoto-Julie Weinbruch (Bettendorf) , 5-7, 6-0, 6-1
Jaime Noyce-Becky Rovner (WDM Valley) beat Sara Gilloon-Emily Krawczuk (Dubuque Senior), 6-1, 6-1

Semifinals Katie McGaffigan-Laura McGaffigan (Bettendorf) beat Vilsa Curto-Laura Jensen (Iowa City West), 6-0, 6-0
Jaime Noyce-Becky Rovner (WDM Valley) beat Tash Allemang-Julie Funk (CR Kennedy), 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)

Class 2A Third Place Match
Tash Allemang-Julie Funk (CR Kennedy) beat Vilsa Curto-Laura Jensen (Iowa City West), 6-4, 6-2

Class 2A Doubles Championship
Katie McGaffigan-Laura McGaffigan (Bettendorf) beat Jaime Noyce-Becky Rovner (WDM Valley), 6-1, 6-3

First Round Consolation
Kimi Glynn-Stacey Aldrich (WDM Valley) beat Sarah Courtney-Jenni White (CR Kennedy), 6-3, 6-1
Lindsey Yuska-Megan Finnegan (Waterloo West) beat Erin Schneckloth-Jessica Lalk (CB Abraham Lincoln), 6-1, 6-2
Anna Paulson-Megan Watson (Ottumwa) beat Laura Carlyle-Lisa Corley (Ames), 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (8-6)
Nicole Berger-Jenny Berger (WDM Dowling) beat Jenni Ringgenberg-Lauren Shook (Sioux City North), 6-0, 6-1

Consolation Quarterfinals Kimi Glynn-Stacey Aldrich (WDM Valley) beat Sara Gilloon-Emily Krawczuk (Dubuque Senior), 6-1, 6-0
Beth Takemoto-Julie Weindruch (Bettendorf) beat Lindsey Yuska-Megan Finnegan (Waterloo West) , 7-5, 7-5
Pam Le-Amy Bappe (Ames) beat Anna Paulson-Megan Watson (Ottumwa), 6-3, 6-2
Nicole Berger-Jenny Berger (WDM Dowling) beat Isabella Cagna-Tracy Schiltz (Urbandale), 6-2, 6-2

Consolation Semifinals
Beth Takemoto-Julie Weindruch (Bettendorf) beat Kimi Glynn-Stacey Aldrich (WDM Valley), 7-6, 6-4
Pam Le-Amy Bappe (Ames) beat Nicole Berger-Jenny Berger (WDM Dowling), 7-5, 6-4

Consolation Finals (Fifth Place)
Beth Takemoto-Julie Weindruch (Bettendorf) beat Pam Le-Amy Bappe (Ames), 6-2, 6-2

Seventh Place
Nicole Berger-Jenny Berger (WDM Dowling) beat Kimi Glynn-Stacey Aldrich (WDM Valley), 6-4, 4-6, 6-4