State Co-Ed Tennis results

2000 Iowa State Co-Ed Tennis Tournament
July 24-25, 2000 - Birdland Courts, Des Moines

DES MOINES - The Urbandale team of Jon Kalvig and Heather Saluri topped Cedar Rapids Kennedy's Julie Funk and Adam Elliott, 7-6 (6-3), 6-2, to capture the 2000 Iowa State Co-Ed Tennis Championship

The Urbandale victory marked the third time in four years an Urbandale team has won the co-ed title. Kalvig teamed with Megan Racette to finish second last year.

Kalvig and Saluri survived a 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (6-2) match against Allison Davidson and Tom Slife of Cedar Falls to advance to the championship match. Funk and Elliott advanced to the finals with 6-4, 6-2 victory over Dubuque Senior's Sara Gilloon and Tut Fuller.

56 teams participated in the annual event, which is the only one of its kind in the nation.

First Round
Louis Risk-Amanda Olson, Independence, beat Todd Seidl-Katie Fitzpatrick, Carroll Keumper, 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1; Aaron Endelman-Tiffany Keller, Norwalk, beat Nate Johnson-Anne Kabe, Estherville, 6-4, 6-2; Garrett Piklapp-Marie Schutte, Boone, beat Ryan Nichols-Kristin Kovar, Clarinda, 6-4, 6-3; Jeff Beecher-Becky Lauver, West Des Moines Valley, beat Bill Manzel-Michelle Stecher, Dubuque Wahlert, 6-4, 6-7, 6-4; Sam Elgin-Lisa Olson, Linn-Mar, beat Rebecca Black-Nate Nelson, Muscatine, 6-2, 6-3; Sara Gilloon-Tut Fuller, Dubuque Senior, beat Aki Nakagawa-Jill Larson, Ames, 6-5, 7-6 (4); Julie Funk-Adam Elliott, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, beat David Venables-Jacklyn Crowl, Ottumwa, 6-2, 6-1; James McGivern-Kate Holmer, Ankeny, beat David Hauje-Alec Wymore, Clinton, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5; Adam Biggs-Antonia Lazar, Burlington, beat Andrew Hegger-Mia Vogel, Marshalltown, 6-0, 6-1; Jenny Schwandt-Chris McGrath, Cedar Rapids Washington, beat John Fiala-Mary Mullenix, Johnston, 6-0, 6-3; Sara Carson-Jim Thompson, Mount Pleasant, beat Daniel Wise-Kylie McDonough, Clarke, 6-4, 6-1; Missy Bell-Brian DeLorbe (Waterloo Columbus) beat Ben Schmidt-Megan Iriemeir, Audubon, 6-1, 6-4; Chris Paasch-Kiersten Hendrickson, Atlantic, beat Alex Pieper-Kelli Thompson, Clear Lake, 6-3, 6-4.

Lindsay Winnger-Adam DeLorbe, Waterloo Columbus, beat Adam Readout-Jessica Wood, Clarke, 6-3, 6-1; Nate Larson-Stephanie Bohmer, Estherville-Lincoln Central, beat Derek Flowers-Amanda Clarke, Creston, 6-4, 6-1; Andrew Coss-Amy Holliday, Muscatine, beat John Wilson-Elizabeth-Cox, Marshalltown, 6-1, 6-1; Holly Cairns-Ben Lundell, Dubuque Senior, beat Brian Taylor-Jaime Noyce, West Des Moines Valley, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Kevin Herrity-Andrea Trimble, Clinton, beat Ben Wicks-Andrea Glendenning, Johnston, 6-2, 6-4; Heather Saluri-John Kalvig, Urbandale, beat Tash Allemang-Rick Allemang, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 6-2, 6-2; Pam Le-Mike Nassif, Ames, beat Emily Wolfe-David Perkins, Cedar Rapids Washington, 6-0, 6-0; Adam Strand-Sara Rude, Ankeny, beat Dan Shivapour, Burlington, 6-1, 6-5; Scott Little-Amanda Byas, Boone, beat Marc Molitor-Missy Rutten, Carroll Kuemper, 6-0, 6-1; Shelby Giezstorf-Cory Veen, Norway, beat Sarah Post-Eric Sherrits, Independence, 6-0, 6-1; Ryan Edsen-Lindsey Edsen, Audubon, beat Angela O'Connor-Eric Clark, Centerville, 6-0, 6-1.

Second Round
Risk- Olson, Independence, beat Marijo Matkovich-Matt Foster, Centerville, 6-5, 6-4; Piklapp- Schutte, Boone, beat Endelman- Keller, Norwalk, 4-6, 6-3, 6-5; Elgin-Olson, Linn-Mar, beat Beecher-Rovner, West Des Moines Valley, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Giloon-Fuller, Dubuque Senior, beat Tracy Schiltz-Todd Asper, Urbandale, 6-3, 6-2; Funk-Elliott, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, beat MeGivern-Holmer, Ankeny, 6-2, 6-2; Biggs-Lazar, Burlington, beat Schwandt-McGrath, Cedar Rapids Washington, 6-0, 6-2; Bell-B. DeLorbe, Waterloo Columbus, beat Carson-Thompson, Mount Pleasant, 6-3, 6-4; Michelle Punj-Naren Clarke, Maharishi, beat Paasch-Hendrickson, Atlantic, 6-4, 6-1.

Winnger-A. DeLorbe, Waterloo Columbus, beat Chris Williams-Amy Shafar, Atlantic, 6-0, 6-4; Larson-Bohmer, Estherville-Lincoln Central, beat Trevor Davis-Ellen Gallinger, Harlan, 6-2, 6-2; Cairns-Lundell, Dubuque Senior, beat Coss-Holliday, Muscatine, 6-1, 6-5; Allison Davidson-Tom Slife, Cedar Falls, beat Herrity-Trimble, Clinton, 6-1, 6-2; Saluri-Kalvig, Urbandale, beat Le-Nassif, Ames, 6-0, 6-3; David Fautsch-Lauren Weis, Dubuque Wahlert, beat Strand-Rude, Ankeny, 6-3, 6-4; Little-Byas, Boone, beat Andrew Severtson-Cassie Arthur, Clear Lake, 6-0, 6-2; Edsen-Edsen, Audubon, beat Giezstorf-Veen, Norway, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Third Round
Piklapp- Schutte, Boone, beat Risk- Olson, Independence, 6-0, 6-2; Giloon-Fuller, Dubuque Senior beat Elgin-Olson, Linn-Mar, 6-2, 6-2; Funk-Elliott, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, beat Biggs-Lazar, Burlington, 7-5, 6-1; Punj-Clarke, Maharishi, beat Bell-B. DeLorbe, Waterloo Columbus, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Winnger-A. DeLorbe, Waterloo Columbus, beat Larson-Bohmer, Estherville-Lincoln Central, 6-4, 6-2; Davidson-Slife, Cedar Falls, beat Cairns-Lundell, Dubuque Senior, 6-4, 6-3; Saluri-Kalvig, Urbandale, beat Fautsch-Weis, Dubuque Wahlert, 6-1, 6-1; Little-Byas, Boone, beat Edsen-Edsen, Audubon, 6-2, 6-3.

Quarterfinals
Giloon-Fuller, Dubuque Senior beat Piklapp- Schutte, Boone, 6-1, 7-5; Funk-Elliott, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, beat Punj-Clarke, Maharishi, 6-1, 6-3.

Davidson-Slife, Cedar Falls, beat beat Winnger-A. DeLorbe, Waterloo Columbus, 6-2, 6-4; Saluri-Kalvig, Urbandale, beat Little-Byas, Boone, 6-0, 6-1.

Semifinals
.Julie Funk-Adam Elliott, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, beat Sara Giloon-Tut Fuller, Dubuque Senior, 6-4, 6-2.

Heather Saluri- Jon Kalvig, Urbandale.beat Allison Davidson-Tom Slife, Cedar Falls, 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (2)

Championship
Heather Saluri- Jon Kalvig, Urbandale beat Julie Funk-Adam Elliott, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Consolation
Sara Giloon-Tut Fuller, Dubuque Senior, beat Allison Davidson-Tom Slife, Cedar Falls, 0-6, 6-4, 6-4.