2017 Class 1A State Team Tennis Tournament
Saturday, June 3
University of Iowa Tennis Center, Iowa City
Class 1A Finals Dubuque Wahlert vs. Waterloo Columbus Waterloo Columbus wins Class 1A team tennis 5/1 Singles Results
- Audrey Hinz(DW) vs Olivia Fain(C) Columbus wins 6/2, 6/3
- Meghann Long(DW) vs Lauren McManus(C) Columbus wins 6/3, 6/1
- Anna Herrig(DW) vs Taylor Hogan(C) Columbus wins 6/4, 6/1
- Abby McDonald (DW) vs Karlee Sinnott (C) Columbus wins 6/0, 6/2
- Carolyn Conlon(DW) vs Brianne Eighme(C) Columbus wins 6/3, 6/7 (3), 1/0 (6)
- Anna Freiburger(DW) vs Anna Sinnott (c) Wahlert wins 7/6 (6), 4/6, 1/0 (6)
Doubles Results not played Class 1A 3rd place Match Shenandoah wins 3rd place 5/2 Waverly-Shell Rock vs. Shenandoah Singles Results
- Chelsea Poesch(WSR) vs Sarah Wood(S) Shen wins 7/6 (0), 3/6, 1-0 (7)
- Madi Overmann(WSR) vs Nichole Gilbert(S) Shen wins 7/5, 6/2
- Krissy Weir(WSR) vs Marilyn Cepeda (S) W-SR wins 6/2, 6/2
- Ashlyn Hughes(WSR) vs Delaney Bopp(S) W-SR wins 6/2, 6/1
- Hannah Folkerts(WSR) vs Natalie Gilbert(S) Shen wins 4/6, 6/4, 1/0 (2)
- Olivia Phillips (WSR)vs Mikayla Adkins(S) Shen wins 1/6, 6/2, 1/0 (4)
Doubles Results
- Poesch & Phillips (W-SR) vs Nicole Gilbert & Cepeda (S) did not finish
- Overman & Wichman (W-SR) vs Wood & Natalie Gilbert (S) Shen wins 6/1, 6/3
- Folkerts & Weir (W-SR) vs Adkins & PakGad Rod-em (S) did not finish
Class 1A SemifinalsDubuque Wahlert vs. Shenandoah Wahlert wins semi final 5-0 Singles Results
- Audrey Hinz(DW) vs Sarah Wood(S) DW wins 6/2, 6/0
- Meghann Long(DW) vs Nichole Gilbert(S) did not finish
- Anna Herrig(DW) vs Marilyn Cepeda (S) DW wins 6/3, 7/6 (4)
- Abby McDonald (DW)vs Delaney Bopp(S) DW wins 6/2, 4/6, 1/0 (5)
- Carolyn Conlon(DW) vs Natalie Gilbert(S) DW wins 6/1, 6/0
- Anna Freiburger(DW) vs Mikayla Adkins(S) DW wins 7/5, 6/0
Doubles Results ... did not play Waverly-Shell Rock vs. Waterloo Columbus Catholic Columbus wins semi-final 5-1 Singles Results
- Chelsea Poesch(WSR) vs Olivia Fain(C) Columbus wins 6/0, 6/1
- Madi Overmann(WSR) vs Lauren Mc Manus(C) Columbus wins 6/3, 6/2
- Krissy Weir(WSR) vs Taylor Hogan(C) Columbus wins 6/1. 6/1
- Ashlyn Hughes(WSR) vs Franny Roche(C) W-SR wins 1/6 2/0 injury default
- Hannah Folkerts(WSR) vs Karlee Sinnott(C) Columbus wins 6/1, 6/2
- Olivia Phillips (WSR)vs Brianne Eighme(C) Columbus wins 6/2, 6/1
Doubles Results ... did not play